English (Geochemistry; Oceanography)
carbonate ooze [correct]; carbonate mud [correct]
DEF: Ooze with a strong predominance of bioclastic elements associated with numerous aragonite monocrystals.
OBS: carbonate ooze; carbonate mud: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Océanographie)
boue carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]; vase carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vase à forte prédominance d’éléments bioclastiques calcaires associés à de nombreux monocristaux d’aragonite.
OBS: boue carbonatée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.