English (Cytology)
cytocompatible [correct]
CONT: Recently, ... Rena Bizios, a biomedical engineering professor, has investigated the potential of nanoceramics and nanoceramic/polymer composites as bone implants. In their research, Siegel, Bizios, and their students use nanoceramics (alumina, titania, or hydroxyapatite, the chief mineral component of bone) alone or in various combinations with such polymers as polyactic acid or polymethlyl methacrylate. The goal is to create cytocompatible formulations (materials compatible with cells) with enhanced mechanical properties.
French (Cytologie)
cytocompatible [correct]
CONT: Parfaitement cytocompatible le corail est composé à 98-99 % de carbonate de calcium sous forme d’aragonite et il est dégradé plus rapidement que les HA/bêta-TCP [hydroxyapatite bêta-phosphate tricalcique] : il se résorbe selon une cinétique voisine de celle de la régénération osseuse.
OBS: Tiré du cahier Le Technoscope no. 133 de la source a