English (Paleontology)
inner layer [correct]; nacreous layer [correct]
OBS: The two principal layers that give rigidity to the shell of modern "Nautilus" and that are supposedly preserved in fossils are the porcelaneous ostracum and the inner, nacreous layer (...)
French (Paléontologie)
couche interne [correct]; couche nacrée [correct]
OBS: [La coquille d’un Nautile est formé de] deux couches principales, formées surtout d’aragonite :(...) [la couche] interne : très épaisse, substance "nacrée" disposée en lamelles très légèrement obliques par rapport à la surface(...)