English (Crustaceans)
Pelia tumida
CONT: Many spider crabs of the genus Pelia, including the California crab Pelia tumida, tend to decorate themselves with small bits of sponges that regenerate and spread out to cover the entire carapace.
French (Crustacés)
Pelia tumida
CONT: De nombreuses Araignées de mer du genre Pelia, comme l'espèce californienne Pelia tumida, ont tendance à se revêtir de petits fragments d’Éponges qui, en se régénérant, envahissent toute la carapace.