English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Syriac [correct]
DEF: A literary language based on an eastern Aramaic dialect and used as the literary and liturgical language by several Eastern churches. Syriac was based on the East Aramaic dialect of Edessa (present-day Urfa, in southeastern Turkey) which became one of the chief centres of Christianity in the Middle East at the end of the 2nd century.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
syriaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue sémitique ancienne appartenant à l'araméen oriental. Il s’agirait d’un dialecte venant d’Édesse. Le syriaque était la langue la plus importante de l'Empire romain d’Orient tout en étant la langue liturgique de nombreuses communautés chrétiennes du Moyen-Orient. L'alphabet syriaque est une variante de la cursive araméenne.