English (Measuring Instruments)
roller
CONT: ... all [volumetric] measures for solids shall be cylindrical, designed to be struck with a roller and be of a diameter that does not differ from either the depth or double the depth by more than five per cent. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 96].
OBS: roller: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 96.
French (Appareils de mesure)
radoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle servant à araser les boisseaux contenant des grains, du sel.
OBS: radoire : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 96.