English (Sewers and Drainage; Airport Runways and Areas)
drainage channel [correct]
CONT: Except across the crown of a camber or across drainage channels, the finished surface of the wearing course is to be of such regularity that when tested with a 3 m straight-edge placed anywhere in any direction on the surface there is no deviation greater than 3 mm between the bottom of the straight-edge and the surface of the pavement anywhere along the straight-edge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
caniveau d'assèchement [masculine noun]; conduit de drainage [masculine noun]; chenal de drainage [masculine noun]
CONT: Excepté à l'endroit de la crête d’un bombement ou à l'endroit des caniveaux d’assèchement, la surface de la couche portante doit présenter, une fois finie, une planéité telle qu'en posant une règle à araser de 3 m, en un point quelconque et dans n’ importe quel sens, il n’ existe, en aucun point un écart supérieur à 3 mm entre le bord inférieur de la règle et la surface de la chaussée.