English (Horse Husbandry)
Swedish Ardennes horse [correct]
CONT: Swedish Ardennes are 15.2-16 hands high. Their small head is heavy with smallish eyes, they have a neck that is short and thick, a short back, a wide chest, and shoulders that are well muscles. Swedish Ardennes have an immensely muscular compact body, short legs, and little feathering. They are black, brown bay, and chestnut. They can withstand extreme variations in climate, are very strong, are exceptionally eager workers, and can survive on frugal keep. Swedish Ardennes are also known for their longevity, sweet and lively temper, and overall good health.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
ardennais suédois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ardennais suédois est une race de cheval de trait. [...] Il s’agit d’un cheval de gros trait. Il mesure de 1, 55 m à 1, 62 m au garrot. Il est d’apparence trapue et inélégante, cependant il est robuste et très docile. Il bénéficie de plus d’une longue espérance de vie. Sa tête est imposante, ses yeux, petits. Son encolure est courte et large. Son dos est court, et son épaule très puissante. Ses membres sont courts et forts. La queue et la crinière sont plus touffues que chez l'ardennais, en revanche, en raison des fortes chutes de neige, ses fanons sont moins fournis. Il est généralement de robe bai, et parfois alezan ou rouan.