English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Auxois [correct, noun]; Auxois horse [correct]
CONT: Closely related to the Ardennais type, the Auxois is the result of cross breedings between local Bourguignon mares and Ardennais, and particularly Northern ardennais sires, with a few Percheron and Boulonnais influences in the 19th century. ... Despite numbers staying small, the Auxois horse has always been appreciated for farming. His strength makes him a good draught horse. He is used to clear forests, harness tourism, notably gypsy caravaning in the Morvan, and the production of milk.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
auxois [correct, masculine noun]; cheval auxois [correct, masculine noun]; ardennais de l'Auxois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fortement apparenté au type Ardennais, l'Auxois résulte du croisement d’une jumenterie locale de chevaux «bourguignons» et d’étalons Ardennais, et surtout de Trait du nord, avec également quelques infusions de Percheron et de Boulonnais au XIXe siècle. [...] Le cheval Auxois, réputé pour sa rusticité et son caractère calme et doux, est en général un animal de grande taille. C'est un cheval puissant alliant force et souplesse. L'Auxois est le cheval d’attelage de travail ou de loisirs par excellence.