English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Belgian Ardennes [correct]; Belgian Ardennais [correct]
CONT: Ardennais, also known as the Belgian Ardennais or Ardennes, is a heavy-boned yet agile breed from the Ardennes region of France, Belgium, and Luxembourg. It is one of the earliest heavy breeds, with a recent strong infusion of Brabant blood for size and strength. It has a compact body, short back, and massive legs that are often covered with feathering. The Ardennais is easy to handle and, having developed in a harsh environment, is naturally hardy and economical to keep.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
ardennais belge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ardennais Belge [...] Riche d’un passé militaire glorieux sous Napoléon d’abord, dans l'armée Belge ensuite, l'Ardennais fut, jusqu'en 1930 environ, un cheval de Trait léger et rapide. [...] Au cours du dernier quart du 19ème siècle, l'Ardennais Belge va subir une transformation profonde sous l'effet de nombreux croisements avec le Brabançon(cheval de Trait Belge de type lourd). [...] L'Ardennais Belge de la seconde moitié de notre siècle ressemble à s’y méprendre à un Brabançon si ce n’ est qu'il est de plus petite taille, a une tête plus expressive et un tempérament plus vif.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
ardenés belga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ardenés. Caballo descendiente de una vieja raza regional se lo cruza con el ardenés belga y predomina la capa alazana.