English (Computer Programs and Programming; Meteorology)
data assimilation method [correct]
CONT: In the variational data assimilation (VarDA), the typical way for gradient computation is using the adjoint method. However, the adjoint method has many problems, such as low accuracy, difficult implementation and considerable complexity, for high-dimensional models. To overcome these shortcomings, a new data assimilation method based on dual number automatic differentiation (AD) is proposed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Météorologie)
méthode d'assimilation de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une forte activité de recherche a lieu actuellement pour circonvenir aux problèmes précités des méthodes d’assimilation de données, on peut par exemple citer la possibilité de considérer des statistiques non gaussiennes dans les méthodes de filtrage par anamorphose [...] et gaussiennes tronquées [...] ou l'utilisation de méthodes primales-duales hautement parallélisables pour résoudre [l'assimilation variationnelle quadridimensionnelle].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Meteorología)
método de asimilación de datos [correct, masculine noun]