English (Artificial Intelligence)
artificial neuron [correct, standardized]; neuron [correct, standardized]; formal neuron [correct]; neurode [correct, standardized]
CONT: The neural network's fundamental architecture, comprising input, hidden, and output layers, is inspired by biological neurons in the human brain. Each artificial neuron connects to others in preceding and succeeding layers ...
OBS: Artificial neurons are the primitive processing elements of artificial neural networks. They receive one or more input values, combine them, and apply an activation function to this combination to produce an output value.
OBS: artificial neuron; neurode: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission in 2015.
OBS: neuron: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission in 2022.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
neurone artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; neurone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; neurone formel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Comme les neurones du cerveau, les neurones artificiels arrivent [...] à communiquer pour favoriser l'apprentissage et l'assimilation de divers éléments d’information.
OBS: Les neurones artificiels sont les unités de traitement élémentaires des réseaux de neurones artificiels. Ils reçoivent une ou plusieurs valeurs d’entrée, les combinent et appliquent une fonction d’activation à cette combinaison pour produire une valeur de sortie.
OBS: neurone artificiel; neurone formel : désignations normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 2015.
OBS: neurone : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 2022.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
neurona artificial [correct, feminine noun]