English (Social Psychology; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
social categorization [correct]
DEF: The classification of people into groups based on their common attributes.
CONT: Social categorization also provides the basis for one's social identity, or the value and emotional significance attached to the knowledge of social group membership ... Individuals draw self-esteem and a sense of belonging from their social identity. Favorably comparing one's social group to other social groups enhances satisfaction and self-esteem.
French (Psychologie sociale; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
catégorisation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement d’objets sociaux, c’est-à-dire des individus, qui partagent un certain nombre de caractéristiques.
CONT: Cette recherche s’appuie sur l'analyse de discours, afin de mettre en évidence des mécanismes liés à la catégorisation sociale dans une situation de compétition sportive. [...] Au contraire, en situation difficile ou incertaine, le discours reflète beaucoup plus les effets classiques de la catégorisation sociale : effet d’assimilation et dévalorisation de l'exogroupe.