English (Physics; Geology)
change in total pressure [correct]
CONT: A number of mechanisms have been suggested to give rise to the special circumstances that cause chromite to be the only liquidus phase. These include an increase in oxygen fugacity ..., changes in total pressure ..., and contamination of the magma through assimilation of salic country rocks ...
French (Physique; Géologie)
variation de la pression totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a proposé divers mécanismes pour expliquer les circonstances particulières qui font que la chromite soit la seule phase à atteindre le liquidus, notamment une augmentation de la fugacité de l'oxygène [...], des variations de la pression totale [...] et une contamination du magma par assimilation de roches felsiques des épontes [...]