English (Sociology (General))
degree of assimilation [correct]
CONT: This problem must be understood in the more general context in which Commissioner Goldbloom noted that there is a certain degree of assimilation occurring within the Francophone community of Ontario, the number of persons saying they have French as their mother tongue exceeding the number of those who say they still use this language as their principal language in the home.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
mesure d'assimilation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce problème doit être compris dans un contexte plus général où le Commissaire Goldbloom a constaté qu'il existe une certaine mesure d’assimilation qui se poursuit dans la communauté francophone de l'Ontario, le nombre de personnes se disant avoir la langue maternelle française dépassant le nombre de ces personnes qui disent encore utiliser principalement cette langue au foyer