English (Public Administration (General))
machinery of government [correct]; government machinery [correct]
CONT: The fiscal imperatives pushed governments to reform the machinery of government with a consequent enthusiasm for privatization and other forms of commercializing government activities.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
appareil gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]; appareil étatique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de l'État [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contraintes budgétaires ont poussé les gouvernements à réformer l'appareil gouvernemental et à faire naître ainsi un engouement pour la privatisation et d’autres formes d’assimilation de l'activité gouvernementale à l'activité commerciale.