English (Morphology and General Physiology)
daily compensation period [correct]
DEF: A measure of the relation between assimilation and respiration in a plant (i.e. of its material balance), expressed as the time necessary, from sunrise, for the plant to recover by photosynthesis the loss of C, as CO2, from respiration during the previous night.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
période compensatrice journalière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression, ou mesure, de la relation qui existe entre l'assimilation et la respiration d’une plante, exprimée par le temps qui est nécessaire, à partir du lever du soleil, pour que la plante récupère, par photosynthèse, la perte de carbone transformé en CO2 par la respiration pendant la nuit précédente.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
período diario de compensación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para recuperar por fotosíntesis el carbono emitido en la noche precedente por el vegetal.