English (Social Psychology; Sociology (General))
cultural assimilation [correct]
DEF: The process whereby a minority group (or individual) gradually adopts the customs and practices of the majority.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie (Généralités))
assimilation culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assimilation culturelle s’accompagne en général de l'adoption de la langue, de l'adhésion au système de valeurs du groupe dominant et de l'abandon de son ancienne façon de vivre.