English (Education Theory and Methods; Social Psychology)
assimilation process [correct]
CONT: They also argue that diversity of knowledge enables individuals to make novel associations and linkages involving the focal innovation; this is especially important because process technologies typically require "reinvention" (Rice and Rogers 1980) as part of the assimilation process.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie sociale)
processus d'assimilation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage est un processus d’assimilation et d’intégration qui se bâtit graduellement à force de créer des liens et de réorganiser l'information.