English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
exponential phase of growth [correct]
DEF: That stage of microbial growth when all foodstuffs and other requirements are present in excess, and the rate of growth is limited only by intrinsic properties of the organism.
OBS: As each cell divides into two at regular intervals, the population numbers repeatedly double in an 'exponential' fashion.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phase de croissance exponentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de croissance qui correspond à l'étape d’assimilation la plus active des substrats contenus dans le milieu.