English (Education Theory and Methods; Education (General))
background reading [correct]
CONT: Background Reading. - For general reading on education, particularly nonformal education and development, any of the following are helpful : Edgar Faure et al., "Learning to Be"; ... Philip Coombs [et al.], "New Paths to Learning".
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Pédagogie (Généralités))
lecture de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documents de base dont la lecture et l'assimilation est nécessaire avant le début des cours.