English (Pollution (General); Ecology (General))
assimilative capacity [correct]; assimilatory capacity [correct]
CONT: Assimilative capacity is the ability for pollutants to be absorbed by an environment without detrimental effects to the environment or those who use of it.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités))
capacité d'assimilation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité d’assimilation est la capacité des polluants à être absorbés par un environnement sans effets néfastes pour l'environnement ou ceux qui l'utilisent.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Ecología (Generalidades))
capacidad de autodepuración [correct, feminine noun]