English (Social Psychology)
assimilation [correct]
DEF: The process by which a person or group of people is pressured or forced to abandon their beliefs, language or customs and adopt those of the dominant culture.
OBS: Assimilation can lead to the disappearance of a culture.
French (Psychologie sociale)
assimilation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une personne ou un groupe de personnes est pressé ou forcé d’abandonner ses croyances, sa langue ou ses coutumes et d’adopter celles de la culture dominante.
OBS: L'assimilation peut entraîner la disparition d’une culture.