English (Climate Change)
carbon assimilation [correct]; carbon dioxide assimilation [correct]; CO2 assimilation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The process by which the carbon contained in atmospheric carbon dioxide is assimilated by the biomass of plants.
OBS: CO2 assimilation.
French (Changements climatiques)
assimilation du gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; assimilation du CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation du CO2 de l’air dans le processus de photosynthèse d’une plante pour fabriquer des composés chimiques.
OBS: assimilation du CO2.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
asimilación de bióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]