English (Chemistry)
physical bond [correct]
CONT: Elemental metals can also be associated with suspended particles or sediment in a variety of chemical or physical bonds, which, depending on their strength, allow varying degrees of uptake by living organisms.
French (Chimie)
liaison physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais les éléments métalliques peuvent aussi être «associés» aux particules en suspension ou aux sédiments par une variété de liaisons chimiques ou physiques qui, suivant leur intensité respective, permettent une plus ou moins grande assimilation par les organismes vivants.