English (Demography)
assimilation rate [correct]; rate of assimilation [correct]
CONT: In Canada as a whole, the assimilation rate among minority Francophones increased from 35 percent to 37 percent between 1991 and 1996.
French (Démographie)
taux d'assimilation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ensemble du Canada, le taux d’assimilation chez les francophones en situation minoritaire est passé de 35 à 37 pour cent de 1991 à 1996.