English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
collective reckoning [correct]; collective awareness [correct]
CONT: As a nation, we are grappling with a collective reckoning. The uncovering of unmarked graves at former residential schools is a tragic reminder of the deliberate, assimilationist policies that removed ... children from their families.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
prise de conscience collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En tant que nation, nous sommes face à une prise de conscience collective. La découverte de tombes anonymes dans d’anciens pensionnats est un rappel tragique des politiques d’assimilation expressément mises en place pour retirer les enfants [...] de leurs familles.