English (Social Policy (General); National Policies)
integration approach [correct]; integrationist approach [correct, proposal]
CONT: In February 1991, the Economic Council of Canada issued a report entitled New Faces in the Crowd. The Council found that as an approach to managing diversity, multiculturalism's integration approach is superior to the assimilation approach. An integration policy promotes full participation in society while valuing cultural identities.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Politiques nationales)
approche d'intégration [correct, feminine noun]; approche intégrationniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En février 1991, le Conseil économique du Canada a publié un rapport intitulé Le nouveau visage du Canada. Le Conseil a conclu que l'approche d’intégration associée au multiculturalisme est supérieure à l'assimilation comme façon de répondre à la diversité. Une politique intégrationniste contribue à promouvoir la participation entière à la société, tout en valorisant l'identité culturelle.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée au ministère du Multiculturalisme et de la Citoyenneté.