English (Mathematical Geography; Space Physics; Spacecraft)
keplerian orbit [correct]; undisturbed orbit [correct]; unperturbed orbit [correct]; non-disturbed orbit
CONT: An unperturbed orbit is called a Keplerian orbit after the German astronomer Johannes Kenler. A Keplerian orbit describes the trajectory of a body around a star affected only by mutual gravitional attraction. Kepler derived three laws describing planetary motion around the Sun.
French (Géographie mathématique; Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
orbite képlérienne [correct, feminine noun]; orbite non perturbée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite d’un corps en interaction gravitionnelle avec un seul autre corps, chaque corps étant assimilé à un point.
OBS: L’orbite képlérienne de chaque corps est une orbite conique dont l’un des foyers coïncide avec le centre de masse de l’autre corps pris comme origine du référentiel.
OBS: En première approximation, les planètes du système solaire et les satellites artificiels de la Terre décrivent des orbites képlériennes elliptiques ou circulaires.