English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
personal experience bank [correct]
CONT: Adults learners assimilate useful information into their personal experience banks, against which future learning events will be compared and to which new concepts can be related.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
banque d'expériences personnelles [feminine noun]
CONT: L'étudiant adulte assimile de l'information utile dans sa banque d’expériences personnelles, à laquelle les apprentissages futurs seront comparés et les nouveaux concepts pourront être liés.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.