English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
aber [correct]
CONT: The three Abers Benoît, Ildut and, further east, the Aber Wrac'h are unique, at least in France: they are glacial inlets -- related perhaps to the fjords of Norway in origin if not in scale. They are each sheltered tidal inlets, the home to fishermen, oysters, yachts and wildlife.
CONT: Porspoder ... The coast has numerous estuary basins called Abers: Aber-Wrach, Aber-Benoît, Aber-Ildut ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
aber [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Bretagne, France, vallée envahie par la mer.
OBS: aber : Terme d’origine celtique, employé aussi bien en Ecosse, en Irlande, au pays de Galles qu'en Bretagne. Souvent assimilé à ria, il s’en distingue, selon certains géographes, par un remblaiement alluvionnaire plus important. En Bretagne, trois embouchures fluviales correspondent à cette définition : l'aber Wrac' h, l'aber Benoît et l'aber Ildut, tous situés en pays léonard.