English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorology)
height [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The vertical distance of a level, a point, or an object considered as a point, measured from a specified datum. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: height: term standardized by ISO and NATO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Météorologie)
hauteur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale entre un niveau, un point ou un objet assimilé à un point, et un niveau de référence. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: hauteur : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’OTAN.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Meteorología)
altura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre un nivel, un punto o un objeto considerado como punto y una referencia especificada.