English (Racquet Sports)
drill [correct, noun]
OBS: Caution: the French term "exercice" is generic. It can refer to a specific drill used by instructors to hone the skills of a student. Used in the plural, it can also refer to a set rituals intended to warm a player up prior to a match (stretching exercices, warm-up exercices, etc.).
PHR: Forecourt, four-ball, game, movement, rallying, sit-and-hit, solo, tennis-specific, two-on-one drill.
PHR: To practice a drill.
French (Sports de raquette)
exercice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un exercice utile : Colorier les coutures de plusieurs balles de couleurs différentes et faire des échanges avec un partenaire en annonçant à voix haute la couleur des coutures.
PHR: Exercice progressif. Exercice simple d’étirement.
PHR: Variante d’un exercice.
PHR: Assimiler, maîtriser un exercice. Se familiariser avec un exercice. Revenir sur un exercice.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Realizar ejercicios.