English (Acoustics (Physics))
sound discrimination [correct]; auditory discrimination [proposal]
DEF: The act of perceiving two phonetic units or speech sounds as different.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
discrimination auditive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décodage qui permet à un sujet d’assimiler ou non un son de la parole à un phonème inclus dans le répertoire qu'il possède(en langue maternelle ou en langue étrangère).
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
discriminación auditiva [correct, feminine noun]