English (International Public Law)
sovereign state [correct]; independent state [correct]; sovereign power [correct]
DEF: [State] that possesses freedom to direct and control its foreign relations without restraint from other States.
CONT: In a practical sense, sovereignty is also largely a matter of degree. Some States enjoy more power and independence than other States. This leads to the familiar distinction between independent or sovereign States, and non-independent or non-sovereign States or entities, for example, Protectorates and colonies. Even here it is difficult to draw the line, for although a State may have accepted important restrictions on its liberty of action, on other respects it may enjoy the widest possible freedom. "Sovereignty" is therefore a term of art rather than a legal expression capable of precise definition.
French (Droit international public)
État souverain [correct, masculine noun]; État indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir souverain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une évolution significative s’est produite toutefois, à laquelle les arguments des adversaires de la souveraineté n’ étaient pas étrangers. Tout en reconnaissant celle-ci, la tendance constante du droit contemporain est en outre de l'assimiler à l'indépendance de l'État. Les deux termes souveraineté et indépendance sont désormais, soit accouplés, soit considérés comme synonymes et interchangeables. Dans l'affaire de l'île Palmas, l'arbitre Max Huber déclare expressément :«La souveraineté dans les relations entre États signifie son indépendance». Dans son arrêt rendu dans l'affaire du Lotus, la C. P. J. I. [Cour perm. de Justice int. ] confond aussi visiblement «État indépendant» et «État souverain» [...]. De nombreux auteurs préfèrent même s’en tenir à l'indépendance, terme moins ambigu que celui de souveraineté parce qu'il n’ évoque pas d’emblée l'idée d’omnipotence.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
Estado soberano [correct, masculine noun]