English (Ecology (General))
terrestrial organism [correct]
CONT: Terrestrial organisms are surrounded by low-density atmosphere and expend considerable energy moving and keeping themselves upright; marine organisms, in contrast, are surrounded by seawater, which has a density close to their own, making support and movement much less costly ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
organisme terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gaz carbonique étant plus directement accessible aux organismes marins qu'aux organismes terrestres, il y a moins d’organismes terrestres que d’organismes marins qui sont capables d’assimiler directement le gaz carbonique pour se nourrir.