English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Oil Production; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geochemistry)
ternary diagram [correct]; ternary phase diagram; phase diagram [correct]; pseudo-ternary phase diagram [correct]
DEF: A triangular diagram that graphically depicts the composition of a three-component mixture or ternary system.
CONT: ... surfactant slugs are composed of three major ingredients ... The literature contains numerous ternary diagram representations for these components. These phase diagrams reveal the various phases that may form in the reservoir as residual oil is mobilized and displaced.
CONT: Ternary diagram portraying the relative abundance of gold (ppm), silver (ppm), and base metals (total per cent combined) ...
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Production pétrolière; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géochimie)
diagramme ternaire [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de phases à trois pseudo-composants [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme triangulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Triangle sur lequel on peut figurer par un point toute combinaison de trois quantités.
CONT: Diagramme ternaire illustrant l’abondance relative de l’or (ppm), de l’argent (ppm) et des métaux communs (pourcentage total des métaux combinés) [...]
OBS: Pour représenter [...] les cas de miscibilité thermodynamique, on a coutume d’assimiler les mélanges complexes d’hydrocarbures à un mélange de trois composants [...] on trace un triangle équilatéral dont chaque sommet représente un des trois «constituants» [...] Chaque côté correspond à un pourcentage nul du produit associé au sommet opposé et sera gradué en pourcentage du produit correspondant à une de ses extrémités [...]