English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Flights (Air Transport))
Prandtl theory
OBS: --the superimposed vortices ... extending rearward to infinity provide ... an upward flow forward of wing and a downward flow at the lifting line and behind the wing.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Vols (Transport aérien))
théorie de Prandtl
OBS: --il existe dans l'écoulement un sillage tourbillonnaire que l'on peut assimiler(...) à une surface de discontinuité de vitesse et qui s’étend depuis l'aile jusqu'à l'infini aval