English (Informatics; Codes (Software))
coding system [correct]
CONT: By sending special characters called escape characters, the mode of operation of the receiving machine can be changed to generate a different character set. Such characters or groups of such characters can extend the scope of any coding system.
French (Informatique; Codes (Logiciels))
système de codage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Grâce à un système de codage, l'ordinateur est capable d’assimiler et de traiter les types d’informations les plus divers(lettres, chiffres, symboles ou figures).