English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
instantaneous unit hydrograph [correct]
DEF: Unit hydrograph resulting from unit amount of effective precipitation applied to a drainage basin in an infinitesimally short time.
CONT: The instantaneous unit graph can be thought of as the hydrograph of surface runoff that would result if one inch of excess rainfall was precipitated instantaneously over the whole basin.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrogramme unitaire instantané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrogramme unitaire résultant d’une précipitation efficace de valeur unité sur un bassin pendant un temps infiniment court.
CONT: On peut assimiler l'hydrogramme unitaire instantané à l'hydrogramme du ruissellement de surface qui représenterait une pluie nette de un pouce tombée instantanément sur tout le bassin.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidrograma unitario instantáneo [masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrograma unitario que resulta de una precipitación efectiva de valor de la unidad, sobre una cuenca en un tiempo infinitesimal.