English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sit/sit [correct]
CONT: The client and officer/examiner are seated face to face at the counter.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
face à face [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le client et l'examinateur/agent au comptoir sont assis face à face.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.