English (Heraldry)
sejant [correct]; sejeant [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to a beast sitting on its hind paws.
CONT: A Chinese lion sejant Gules grasping in its dexter paw a key Or and a quill Argent.
French (Héraldique)
assis [correct]; accroupi [correct]
CONT: Un lion chinois assis de gueules empoignant de sa patte dextre une clé d’or et une plume d’argent.