English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
psychomotor agitation [correct]
DEF: Excessive motor activity associated with a feeling of inner tension.
OBS: The activity is usually nonproductive and repetitious and consists of behaviors such as pacing, fidgeting, wringing of the hands, pulling at clothes, and inability to sit still.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
agitation psychomotrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité motrice excessive associée à un sentiment de tension intérieure.
OBS: L'activité est en général improductive et répétitive et se traduit par des comportements tels que la marche de long en large, le fait de gigoter, d’agiter les mains, de triturer ses vêtements et l'incapacité à rester assis.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología clínica)
agitación psicomotriz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome que se manifiesta por un estado de intranquilidad psíquica y un aumento inmotivado, desproporcionado y desorganizado de la motilidad. Dichos movimientos son con frecuencia improductivos y en algunas ocasiones tienen como finalidad la auto o hetero agresión.