English (Hair Styling)
one-half off-base curl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: one-half off-base curl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
mèche enroulée en position assise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mèche enroulée en position assise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).