English (Performing Arts (General); Television Arts; Cinematography)
tentpole [correct, noun]; tent-pole [correct, noun]
CONT: ... It also has to be noted, though, that Warner and Universal had a wide array of titles spread among many genres and budgetary levels, rather than a calendar dominated by tentpole brand names.
CONT: In broadcast programming and motion pictures, a tent-pole or tentpole is a program or movie that supports the financial performance of a movie studio or television network. A tent-pole movie may be expected to support the sale of tie-in merchandise.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
tentpole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le tentpole est le film qui doit soutenir, quoi qu'il arrive, l'assise financière du studio qui le produit, une sorte de succès garanti en limitant les risques au strict minimum [...]
CONT: Les tentpoles, ce sont [...] «des films colossaux en termes de budget, de dépenses marketing et d’attentes, qui sortent habituellement l’été et sur lesquels un studio peut jouer toute son année».