English (Masonry Practice)
exterior course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: exterior course: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise extérieure [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise extérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).