English (Masonry Practice)
alternate course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternate course: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise alternée [feminine noun, officially approved]; assise mixte [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise alternée; assise mixte : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).