English (Masonry Practice)
course bed [correct, officially approved]
OBS: course bed: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
lit d'assise [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: lit d’assise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).