English (Masonry Practice)
facing course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: facing course: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise de parement [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise de parement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).