English (Masonry Practice)
backing course [correct, officially approved]; backup course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: backing course; backup course: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise de blocage [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise de blocage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).