English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Masonry Practice)
bedding mortar [correct]
CONT: Repointing mortar should exhibit water absorption and vapour transmission rates similar to or greater than those of the bedding mortar and masonry units.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Maçonnerie)
mortier d'assise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mortier de rejointoiement devrait avoir des taux d’absorption d’eau et de perméance à la vapeur équivalents ou supérieurs à ceux du mortier d’assise et des éléments de maçonnerie.