English (Masonry Practice)
levelling course [correct]; last course of masonry [correct]
DEF: Stones or masonry units at the top of a foundation or wall, used for the purpose of levelling the surface.
French (Maçonnerie)
arase [correct, feminine noun]; arasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre plate utilisée pour rectifier l'horizontalité de l'assise supérieure d’un mur.