English (Masonry Practice)
horizontal course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: horizontal course: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise horizontale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).