English (Masonry Materials)
queen closer [correct]; queen closure [correct]
DEF: A brick cut in half along its length to keep the bond correct at the corner of a brick wall.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
demi-clausoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brique coupée en deux moitiés sur sa longueur(ou fabriquée dans ce format) pour fermer une assise de maçonnerie.