English (Masonry Practice)
soldier course [correct, standardized]; brick soldier course
DEF: A course of bricks ... set on end.
OBS: soldier course: term standardized by ISO.
French (Maçonnerie)
assise de briques en palissade [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assise de briques [...] placés debout.
OBS: assise de briques en palissade : terme normalisé par l'ISO.