English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
base plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: base plate: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
plaque d'assise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme se rapportant au cœur.
OBS: plaque d’assise : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.