English (Soil Science)
rocky soil [correct]
CONT: Rocky soils occur where there are rock out-croppings and/or only a shallow layer of undeveloped soil covering the bedrock (this is also referred to as shallow soil).
French (Science du sol)
sol rocheux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sols rocheux : on trouve ces sols là où il y a des affleurements rocheux et/ou seulement une couche mince de sol non développé(aussi appelé sol mince) couvrant l'assise rocheuse.