English (Masonry Practice)
vertical course [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vertical course: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
assise verticale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise verticale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).