English (Soil Science; Petrography)
limestone bed [correct]; limy bed [correct]
CONT: In central Kansas the Hartland Shale and Jetmore Chalk Members of the Greenhorn Limestone contain 16 burrow-mottled, ledge-forming, chalky limestone beds that can be traced across the entire outcrop.
CONT: Andradite skarns were formed by selective replacement of limestone beds.
French (Science du sol; Pétrographie)
banc calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; banc de calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; assise calcaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; couche de calcaire [correct, feminine noun]; couche calcaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans la Montagne Noire [en France], sur le granit de Montolieu, un banc calcaire du Thanétien offre la juxtaposition de deux terrains, l’un siliceux, l’autre calcaire.
CONT: Dans le Jura aussi, il arrive souvent que la partie la plus élevée d’une assise calcaire rendue discontinue par l'érosion glisse sur les flancs d’un anticlinal, la position originelle des couches étant respectée [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Petrografía)
capa de caliza [feminine noun]