English (Architecture; Architectural Styles)
impost [correct, see observation]
DEF: The horizontal mouldings which receive, or upon which rest, an arch springing from a wall or square column.
DEF: A masonry unit or course, often distinctively profiled, which receives and distributes the thrust at each end of an arch.
CONT: The horizontal joint at the top of the pier, at the spring of the arch, is also generally marked by a molding, which is called an impost.
OBS: The impost is often confused with the "springer" which is the lowest voussoir of a masonry arch.
French (Architecture; Styles en architecture)
imposte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre saillante qui forme le couronnement du piédroit d’un arc; l'imposte sert d’assise à l'architrave ou à l'arc d’une baie.
OBS: [L’imposte] est au piédroit ce que le chapiteau est à la colonne. Selon sa forme, l’imposte est dite «cintrée» (plan courbe), «coupée» (interrompue par des colonnes) ou «mutilée» (au nu du dosseret).
Spanish (Arquitectura; Estilos arquitectónicos)
imposta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte superior de una columna o pilar sobre la que descansa un arco o bóveda.