English (Deep Foundations)
micropile [correct]; micro-pile [correct]; micro pile [correct]
DEF: Small-diameter pile ... most often used in underpinning.
CONT: The micro-pile differs from other steel piles as for the following properties: (i) the maximum diameter of the micropile is 300 mm, when it is installed by drilling and 150 mm when the pile is installed by driving or vibrating; and (ii) the installation has to be possible in spaces with restricted access and head room (basements). The steel pipe piles are installed by driving or vibrating, their maximum diameter is 1220 mm.
French (Fondations profondes)
micropieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieu de fondation de faible diamètre(moins de 25 cm), parfois ajouté individuellement ou par groupes solidarisés, entre des fondations plus traditionnelles, afin de stabiliser, surtout contre les efforts latéraux, des ouvrages existants, ou de conforter l'assise d’ouvrages modifiés.
CONT: À ce jour, les micropieux sont, pour la plupart, constitués d’une ou plusieurs armatures métalliques (barres ou tubes) scellés dans un forage au moyen d’un coulis de ciment ou d’un mortier.