English (Legal System)
legislative foundation [correct]
CONT: Despite some improvements in recent years, the federal Public Service workplace is still not truly bilingual. The legislative foundation is clear , but the changes that must be put in place go beyond rules and regulations; they touch the complex social and cultural interactions of the two language groups in the workplace.
French (Théorie du droit)
assise législative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré certaines avancées au cours des dernières années, l'administration fédérale ne constitue toujours pas un milieu de travail véritablement bilingue. L'assise législative est claire, mais les changements nécessaires dépassent les règles et les codes et touchent à la complexité des interrelations sociales et culturelles des deux groupes linguistiques qui se côtoient en milieu de travail.