English (Mechanical Components)
engine cradle [correct]; engine bed [correct, see observation]
CONT: An engine cradle attached to the body structure through four rubber isolators reduces the level of noise and vibration transmitted from the drivetrain to the body structure.
OBS: cradle: a resting place, framework, container, or grip felt to resemble the restraining or supporting nature of a baby's cradle or of its shape.
OBS: bed: a foundation for a machine or apparatus (the bed of an engine).
OBS: engine bed: term mostly, but not esclusively, encountered in marine terminology.
French (Composants mécaniques)
berceau de moteur [correct, masculine noun]; berceau-moteur [correct, masculine noun]; berceau du moteur [correct, masculine noun]; berceau [correct, masculine noun]; assise du moteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cadre-support du moteur [masculine noun]; bâti moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: berceau de moteur : Partie où s’appuie un moteur.
CONT: Sur certains véhicules, [...] des niveaux élevés d’humidité et de sel peuvent corroder les supports du berceau-moteur [...]
OBS: assise du moteur : terme surtout employé dans le vocabulaire nautique.