English (Architecture; Masonry Practice)
English cross bond [correct]; Saint Andrew's cross bond [correct]; St Andrew's bond [correct]
DEF: a bond like English bond, except that in alternate stretcher courses a header is placed next to the quoin stretchers.
DEF: Similar to English bond, but the stretchers, in alternating courses, have their joints displaced by half the length of a stretcher.
French (Architecture; Maçonnerie)
appareil anglais en croix [correct, masculine noun]; appareil en croix [masculine noun]; appareil alterné en croix [masculine noun]
CONT: Appareil anglais(English bond), où une assise de panneresses alterne avec une assise de boutisses. Appareil anglais en croix(English cross bond), variante du précédent : d’une assise de panneresses à l'autre, les axes correspondent à des joints.