English (Legal Actions; Courts)
argument of counsel [correct]; argument by counsel [correct]
CONT: Argument of counsel. Each party shall be allowed such time for argument as the Court shall order. The defendant shall argue first. The plaintiff, or the prosecutor in criminal cases, shall argue last.
French (Actions en justice; Tribunaux)
plaidoirie d'avocat [correct, feminine noun]; plaidoirie d'un avocat [correct, feminine noun]; argument d'un avocat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plaidoirie d’avocat s’inspire bien sûr d’une parfaite maîtrise du dossier, mais aussi d’une bonne connaissance des jurys d’assises.