English (Urinary Tract)
papillary transitional cell carcinoma [correct]
DEF: A malignant papillary tumor of the urinary collecting system (renal calyces, pelvis, ureter, bladder, and urethra).
OBS: Since the entire urinary collecting system from renal pelvis to urethra is lined with transitional epithelium, its epithelial tumors assume similar morphologic patterns. They range from small benign papilloma to large invasive cancers. Large papillomas may develop, usually in the bladder, ranging from 1 to 3 cm in diameter. In these, the epithelium is generally somewhat atypical, with some variability in cell and nuclear size and some disarray in the cells' normal relationships to one another. It is this pattern that is called by some "an atypical transitional cell papilloma", whereas others call it a transitional cell carcinoma.
CONT: 90% of neoplasms of the urinary bladder are papillary transitional cell carcinomas. Transitional cell carcinomas range from noninvasive to invasive lesions; from papillary to flat; and from well-differentiated (grade I and II), usually papillary to highly anaplastic, invasive, aggressive carcinomas (grade III), usually flat. Almost 70% of papillary neoplasms are noninvasive and of low cytologic grade; 25 to 30% are invasive and of variable grade of cytologic atypia.
French (Appareil urinaire)
carcinome papillaire transitionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne composée de cellules transitionnelles de forme papillaire.
CONT: Le carcinome excréto-urinaire ou transitionnel, nommé encore paramalpighien ou urothélial, [...] se cantonne, sauf exception, dans les voies urinaires excrétrices, depuis le bassinet rénal jusqu'à la vessie. Le carcinome excréto-urinaire différencié est le plus souvent d’architecture papillaire, avec ou sans infiltration pariétale discrète. L'épais épithélium transitionnel qui revêt ses axes conjonctivovasculaires ténus est fait de nombreuses assises aux cellules rarement mitotiques mais volontiers irrégulières et mal orientées. Les papilles elles-mêmes sont en général confluentes. Le carcinome excréto-urinaire peu différencié peut conserver un développement exophytique mais infiltre toujours profondément la paroi. Ses assises cellulaires sont bouleversées, ses cellules riches en mitoses et en monstruosités, avec anisocytose et anisocaryose marquées. Les zones de métaplasie malpighienne [épidermoïde] s’y rencontrent couramment.
OBS: Termes connexes : carcinome excréto-urinaire papillaire, carcinome transitionnel papillaire, carcinome paramalpighien papillaire.