English (Residential Architecture)
corbelled cornice
DEF: A cornice consisting of several sloping courses, each projecting beyond the course below.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
corniche en encorbellement [feminine noun]
DEF: Corniche constituée de plusieurs assises horizontales, chaque assise dépassant l'assise du dessous.