English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
slag [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] performance of concrete in a severe marine environment is strongly dependent on the quality of the concrete [which] can be improved significantly by the use of supplementary cementing materials such as fly ash and slag.
French (Fabrication du béton)
laitier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laitier de haut fourneau est employé dans la construction des assises de chaussées; concassé [...] pour la fabrication de matériaux enrobés; sous forme granulée [il] joue le rôle de liant [...]
CONT: En ajoutant au béton des cendres volantes, du laitier ou un autre type d’AC [d’ajout cimentaire], on peut en améliorer le comportement [en milieu marin].