English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
standard bus [correct, standardized]; full-size bus [correct]
DEF: [A] bus that is about 12 meters long and 2.5 meters wide with seating for about 50 persons, usually built especially for transit purposes.
OBS: standard bus: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus standard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Autobus standard. [...] Ses principales caractéristiques sont les suivantes : dimensions : longueur 11 m, largeur 2, 50 m; capacité 70 voyageurs avec 40 places assises [...]
OBS: autobus standard : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.