English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
ground sill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In bridging, the horizontal timber upon which the bridge or pier proper rests and equally distributes the load to the mudsill or footings.
OBS: ground sill: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
lisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En pontage, poutre horizontale sur laquelle repose un pont ou un pilier et qui distribue uniformément la charge à la sole ou aux assises.
OBS: lisse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.