English (Botany; Morphology and General Physiology; Fibre Crops)
secondary wall; secondary thickening
CONT: The mature cotton fiber consists of six parts ... 4. the secondary wall: this consists of concentric layers of cellulose [Also called secondary thickening]
French (Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Culture des plantes textiles)
membrane secondaire [feminine noun]; paroi secondaire [feminine noun]; paroi II [feminine noun]
OBS: à ces feuillets périphériques s’ajoutent [...] au fur et à mesure que la cellule vieillit, des assises nouvelles qui vont correspondre [...] à la membrane secondaire ou paroi II [On dit aussi paroi secondaire]
Spanish (Botánica; Morfología y fisiología general; Cultivo de plantas textiles)
pared secundaria [correct, feminine noun]