English (Hoisting and Lifting)
leg [noun]
DEF: The vertical framework element which links the overhead bridge. With the double leg gantry the bridge is supported on one end by a vertical leg rolling on a fixed runway.
French (Levage)
palée [feminine noun]
DEF: Elément de l'ossature d’un portique constitué par une ou les deux jambes reliant la partie supérieure de l'appareil à ses assises.
CONT: La palée peut être soit encastrée soit pendulaire.