English (General Vocabulary)
multi-purpose requirements [correct]; multipurpose requirements [correct]
CONT: The primary objectives of the central and departmental accounting systems are to demonstrate compliance by the government with the financial authorities granted by Parliament, to comply with the government's accounting policies, to inform the public, to provide financial information for management and control, to provide information for economic analysis and policy formulation, and to provide a basis for audit. ... To meet these multi-purpose requirements, the classifications must be maintained in either the central or departmental accounting systems depending on the degree of detail required and the uniformity required on a government-wide basis for that classification.
French (Vocabulaire général)
multiples exigences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux objectifs du système central et des systèmes ministériels de comptabilité sont de démontrer que l'administration fédérale respecte les autorisations financières accordées par le Parlement, de se conformer aux conventions comptables du gouvernement, d’informer le public, de fournir l'information financière utilisée à des fins de gestion et de contrôle, de communiquer les données nécessaires à l'analyse économique et à l'élaboration des politiques et d’établir les assises de la vérification. [...] Afin de satisfaire à ces multiples exigences, il importe de tenir les types de classification susmentionnés dans le système central ou dans les systèmes ministériels de comptabilité, selon le niveau de détail exigé et l'uniformité à assurer à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale pour la classification visée.