English (Types of Concrete)
controlled density fill [correct]; CDF [correct]
CONT: Controlled density fill (CDF) is a low strength concrete that can be used as backfill or sub-base. Properties of this mix design vary but include characteristics which allow the material to flow into large trenches or [be] used as pipe encasement. Additionally, since these materials do not require select raw materials in order to produce high compressive strengths, a wide variety of recycled materials can be used in these types of mixes, including plastics, tire rubber and even styrofoam.
French (Sortes de béton)
remblayage à densité contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas particuliers où on veut obtenir une meilleure capacité portante pour de plus grandes hauteurs de remblai, il est possible d’avoir recours à des assises où le remblai situé dans le quart inférieur du tuyau est composé d’un remblai sans retrait. Un remblai sans retrait est un matériau de remblayage à densité contrôlée, c'est-à-dire que la densité du matériau n’ exige aucun compactage pour obtenir une capacité de support suffisante.