English (Construction Methods)
bracket [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An architectural support projecting from a wall, as a corbel
DEF: Support projecting horizontally from a vertical surface.
DEF: A support projecting from a wall or column.
OBS: Bracket ... In classical architecture it is usually called an arcon, a console, or a modillion; in medieval building, a corbel; in modern construction, a cantilever.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de construction)
console [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support saillant horizontalement d’une surface verticale.
OBS: Lefebvre, Dictionnaire de la construction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: La console se différencie du corbeau par le fait qu'elle est sensiblement plus haute que large, et qu'elle porte sur plusieurs assises de pierre.