English (Applications of Automation; Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety; Internet and Telematics)
partial driving automation [correct, noun]; partial automation [correct, noun]
CONT: Level 2 (partial driving automation) ... The vehicle can control both steering and accelerating/decelerating. Here the automation falls short of self-driving because a human sits in the driver's seat and can take control of the car at any time.
OBS: Partial driving automation is level 2 of autonomous driving as defined by the Society of Automotive Engineers.
French (Automatisation et applications; Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière; Internet et télématique)
automatisation partielle de la conduite [correct, feminine noun]; automatisation partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Automatisation partielle. Les fonctions d’assistance à la conduite du véhicule aident le conducteur autant à la direction qu'à l'accélération [et de la] décélération dans des conditions particulières. Le conducteur doit toujours exécuter tous les aspects restants de la tâche de conduite dynamique, y compris la surveillance et la réponse à l'environnement de conduite.
OBS: L’automatisation partielle de la conduite désigne le niveau 2 de la conduite autonome tel que défini par la Society of Automotive Engineers.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Conducción de vehículos automotores; Seguridad vial; Internet y telemática)
automatización parcial de la conducción [correct, feminine noun]; automatización parcial [correct, feminine noun]