English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
security force assistance [correct, officially approved]; SFA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In support of a legitimate authority, the generation, employment and sustainment of local, host-nation, or international security forces, and the transfer of security responsibilities.
OBS: security force assistance; SFA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
assistance aux forces de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AFS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: À l’appui d’une autorité légitime, mise sur pied, emploi et maintien en puissance de forces de sécurité locales, du pays hôte ou internationales, et transfert des responsabilités en matière de sécurité.
OBS: assistance aux forces de sécurité; AFS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.