English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
food assistance [correct]
CONT: This paper adopts the definition proposed by the Trans-Atlantic Food Aid Dialogue (TAFAD) group of NGOs [non-governmental organizations] – food assistance includes "any direct food or food procurement transfer to food insecure individuals or households for the purpose of increasing the quality and/or quantity of food consumed." This definition includes both transfers in the form of food and cash intended to improve directly food consumption of by food insecure individuals. It would not include commodity aid intended as a financial transfer (programme budgetary support or monetization) or agricultural inputs.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
assistance alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assistance alimentaire est un mécanisme d’intervention rapide et ponctuel utilisé dans les contextes de crise humanitaire ou de catastrophe. Elle doit assurer une alimentation adéquate et tenter de rétablir, dans un contexte précis, la sécurité alimentaire des populations touchées.