English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Social Services and Social Work; Economic Co-operation and Development)
humanitarian assistance [correct, NATO, standardized]; HA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: As part of an operation, the use of available military resources to assist or complement the efforts of responsible civil actors in the operational area or specialized civil humanitarian organizations in fulfilling their primary responsibility to alleviate human suffering.
OBS: humanitarian assistance; HA: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Services sociaux et travail social; Coopération et développement économiques)
assistance humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre d’une opération, emploi de ressources militaires disponibles afin d’appuyer ou de compléter les actions menées par les acteurs civils responsables dans la zone des opérations ou les organisations humanitaires civiles spécialisées pour s’acquitter de leurs responsabilités premières consistant à soulager les souffrances humaines.
OBS: assistance humanitaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.