English (Emergency Management; Social Services and Social Work)
humanitarian crisis [correct]; humanitarian disaster [correct]; humanitarian catastrophe [correct]
CONT: A humanitarian crisis is considered to be an event or events that threaten the health, safety or well-being of a large group of people. Humanitarian crises can be caused by war, natural disasters, famine, and outbreak of disease.
OBS: The words "humanitarian disaster" or "[humanitarian] crisis" are non-legal terms, which may be used in good or bad faith to describe circumstances of suffering without indicating their causes. When such terms are used, they allow States and other actors to avoid the specific obligations that result from the exact qualification of a situation. They can limit their response to sending relief supplies. ... For humanitarian law to be applicable, the disaster must either happen during an armed conflict or be generated by it. ... Even though the consequences in terms of needs may be similar, the methods of action and the issue of the right to intervene remain very different. To ensure that humanitarian law can be applied, it is therefore important to avoid terms such as "humanitarian disaster" or "crisis" when a more precise term can create more rights for victims or relief organizations.
French (Gestion des urgences; Services sociaux et travail social)
crise humanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; catastrophe humanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les crises humanitaires, notamment les conflits humains, les catastrophes naturelles et les pandémies, ont souvent un impact négatif sur les droits de l’homme, ou exacerbent les problèmes déjà existants en la matière.
CONT: Alep, au seuil d’une catastrophe humanitaire. Pour soulager les souffrances de milliers de civils, qui vont bientôt manquer de nourriture et d’autres produits de première nécessité, il faut de toute urgence fournir à Alep une assistance humanitaire qui soit impartiale et ne subisse aucune restriction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
crisis humanitaria [correct, feminine noun]; catástrofe humanitaria [correct, feminine noun]; desastre humanitario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las crisis humanitarias, incluidos los conflictos provocados por el hombre, las catástrofes naturales y las pandemias, a veces combinadas, dan lugar a problemas de derechos humanos y exacerban las vulnerabilidades preexistentes en materia de derechos humanos.
OBS: crisis humanitaria: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que la expresión "crisis humanitaria" es adecuada para aludir a las catástrofes de origen natural o humano que requieren la intervención de organizaciones humanitarias.