English (Medicinal Plants; Medication; Botany)
belladonna [correct]; deadly nightshade [correct]; fair lady [correct]; dwale [correct]
CONT: A perennial with leafy, smooth, branched stem growing about 3 feet tall of the family Solanaceae. Native to Eurasia, belladonna is naturalized in the eastern United States. Grows in woods and wastelands, extremely toxic.
CONT: The deadly nightshade or belladonna, Atropa belladonna, is another old medicinal plant, from which is derived a powerful alkaloid, atropine, that dilates the pupil of the eye.
OBS: The preparation taken from this plant used for medicinal purposes is called belladonna (but not deadly nightshade)
French (Culture des plantes médicinales; Médicaments; Botanique)
belladone [correct, feminine noun]; belladonne [feminine noun]
DEF: Plante vivace, robuste pouvant atteindre 2 m de hauteur. On la rencontre dans les clairières de bois humides. Toute la plante est toxique.
CONT: La toxique belladonne, atropa belladonna, est un autre exemple de plante médicinale ancienne. On en tire un alcaloïde puissant, l'atropine, dilatateur de la pupille.
OBS: Famille des Solanacées
OBS: La préparation médicinale tirée de cette plante s’appelle aussi «belladone».
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Medicamentos; Botánica)
belladona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbusto herbáceo perenne cuyas hojas y raíces se usan por su contenido en hiosciamina y artrofina. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Planta de la familia de las solanáceas, que tiene propiedades antiinflamatorias y narcóticas.