English (Military Administration)
authority [correct, officially approved]; auth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The legal right to make decisions, transmit his intentions to his subordinate commanders, and impose his will on subordinates.
OBS: authority; auth: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: authority; auth: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Administration militaire)
autorité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Droit légitime de prendre des décisions, de communiquer ses intentions aux commandants subordonnés et d’imposer sa volonté aux subalternes.
OBS: autorité; aut : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: autorité; aut : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.