English (Types of Aircraft)
supersonic jet fighter
OBS: The NRC wind tunnel has a speed range from low subsonic (0.1 Mach) to a maximum Mach number of 4.5 conceived as a necessary research tool for work on the Avro Arrow (Canada's -- scrapped in 1959).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
intercepteur supersonique à réaction [masculine noun]
CONT: À l'origine, cette soufflerie avait été conçue et construite pour permettre de faire des recherches sur l'avion canadien Avro "«Arrow», intercepteur supersonique à réaction qui a été abandonné en 1959.