English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
pulverite [correct]; pulveryte [correct]
OBS: A sedimentary rock composed of silt - or clay-sized aggregates of constructional (nonclastic) origin, simulating in texture a lutite of clastic origin; e.g. a rock formed of diatom frustules. The term was introduced by Grabau (...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
pulvérite [correct]
OBS: (...) "Grabau" avait prévu de donner aux sédiments d’origine chimique le nom de "pulvérite" qui représentait la même classe granulométrique que les lutites. Mais cette locution est tombée en désuétude.