English (Maneuvering of Ships)
berthing manoeuvre [correct]; berthing maneuver [correct]
CONT: The intended manoeuvre was to move the port quarter of the [ship] away from the downstream limit of the turning basin to avoid damaging the propeller and rudder, and to tow the [ship] astern to the upstream part of the turning basin and then drop anchor. The [ship] would then swing on the anchor and stem the current again, ready to resume the berthing manoeuvre.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
manœuvre d'accostage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manœuvre prévue consistait à éloigner la hanche bâbord du [navire] de la bordure aval du bassin d’évitage afin de ne pas causer d’avaries à l'hélice et au gouvernail, et à remorquer le [navire] à reculons vers la partie amont du bassin d’évitage puis à mouiller l'ancre. Par la suite, le [navire] aurait [viré] sur son ancre puis étalé de nouveau le courant, prêt à reprendre la manœuvre d’accostage.