English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Military Tactics; Land Forces)
reconnaissance push [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Reconnaissance conducted at the direction of a commander to enable decision-making and planning.
OBS: reconnaissance push: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
reconnaissance en aval [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Reconnaissance menée à la demande d’un commandant pour favoriser la prise de décision et la planification.
OBS: reconnaissance en aval : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.