English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Electrical Power Supply; Operation of Electrical Facilities; Renewable Energy)
self-generation [correct]; SG [correct]; electricity self-generation [correct]; self-generation of electricity [correct]
CONT: Self-generation allows ... customers to produce electricity using equipment they (or a third party) own and operate to meet some or all of their energy needs.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Exploitation d'installations électriques; Énergies renouvelables)
autoproduction [correct, feminine noun]; autoproduction d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]; production autonome [correct, feminine noun]; production autonome d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autoproduction d’électricité désigne la production d’électricité effectuée par une entité raccordée au réseau public, qui produit en aval de son point de livraison une partie de l'énergie qu'elle consomme.