English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground forwarding function
DEF: The capability for a ground system to forward a controller-pilot data link communications (CPDLC) message to another ground system via a CPDLC message with an indication of success, failure or non-support from the receiving ground system.
OBS: This function may be invoked by the current data authority in order to avoid retransmission of a request by an aircraft by forwarding the information to the next data authority. The downstream data authority may use this function in order to relay a message to the current data authority which then performs the actual transmission to the aircraft.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
fonction de retransmission à un système sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité pour un système sol de retransmettre un message de communications contrôleur-pilote par liaison de données (CPDLC) à un autre système sol au moyen d’un message CPDLC, le système sol récepteur indiquant le succès, l’échec ou la non-prise en charge.
OBS: Cette fonction peut être invoquée par le point de contact autorisé actif, qui réexpédie les informations au prochain point de contact autorisé, afin d’éviter la retransmission de la demande par l'aéronef. Le point de contact autorisé en aval peut utiliser cette fonction pour relayer un message au point de contact autorisé actif qui le transmet ensuite à l'aéronef.