English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
longitudinal connectivity [correct]
CONT: Streams and stream networks have a linear, or longitudinal, dimension along with lateral, vertical and temporal dimensions. Protecting longitudinal connectivity—the linkages of habitats, species, communities, and ecological processes between upstream and downstream portions of a stream corridor—is often an essential goal of inland water conservation and involves preventing or removing physical and chemical barriers.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
connectivité longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cours d’eau et leurs réseaux ont une dimension linéaire, ou longitudinale, mais aussi une dimension latérale, verticale et temporelle. La protection de la connectivité longitudinale – le lien entre des habitats, des espèces, des communautés et des processus écologiques entre les portions amont et aval d’un cours d’eau ou d’un réseau formant corridor – est souvent un but essentiel de la conservation des eaux intérieures et elle implique d’empêcher ou d’enlever les barrières physiques ou chimiques.