English (Electronic Measurements; Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
amplification factor [correct, officially approved]; gain [correct]; transmission gain [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The increase in signal power that is produced by an amplifier.
CONT: The amplification factor, also called gain, is the extent to which an analog amplifier boosts the strength of a signal. Amplification factors are usually expressed in terms of power. The decibel (dB), a logarithmic unit, is the most common way of quantifying the gain of an amplifier.
OBS: amplification factor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures électroniques; Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
facteur d'amplification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'amplification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport, généralement exprimé en décibels, des puissances d’un même signal, ou de deux grandeurs de même nature liées à ces puissances, à la sortie et à l'entrée d’un circuit électrique ou d’un appareil, ou entre deux points aval et amont d’une même voie de transmission.
CONT: Le décibel est une unité logarithmique et se calcule comme suit : A est le facteur d’amplification d’en haut, c’est-à-dire : A égale tension sortie (Us) divisée par tension entrée (Ue) [...]
OBS: facteur d’amplification; coefficient d’amplification : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medidas electrónicas; Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones)
factor de amplificación [correct, masculine noun]; ganancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incremento en la potencia de la señal de una transmisión.
OBS: Normalmente se expresa en decibelios.