English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
low side [correct]; low pressure side [correct]; suction side [correct]
DEF: That part of a refrigerating system operating at approximately the evaporator pressure.
DEF: Low-pressure side of the system extending from the refrigerant control through the evaporator to the inlet valve of the compressor.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
basse pression [correct, feminine noun]; aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; côté basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; côté aspiration [correct, masculine noun]; côté BP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie du circuit frigorifique ou règne la pression d’évaporation : c'est donc la partie qui se trouve entre le détendeur(côté aval) et l'aspiration du compresseur.
DEF: Côté basse pression d’un compresseur; terme employé pour désigner l’appartenance de certains éléments, organes, composants ou paramètres thermodynamiques d’un système frigorifique au côté basse pression («côté aspiration») de ce même système. Exemples : conduit ou tuyauterie d’aspiration, vanne d’aspiration, température d’aspiration, pression d’aspiration, etc.