English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
screening channel [correct]; screen channel [correct]; screenings channel [correct]
CONT: ... screen channels should be designed in such a way that ... excessive accumulation of grit and other heavy metals [is prevented]. The channel should have a straight approach which should be perpendicular to the bar screen to promote uniform distribution of the solids throughout the flow and on the screen.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
canal de dégrillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Concernant les effluents, le risque de pollution correspond [...] à un colmatage lié à des matières : ce risque est principalement concentré au niveau du canal de dégrillage puisqu'en aval, seuls des effluents liquides sont admis. Une forte arrivée de matière solide peut engendrer ce type d’accident.