English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
river branch [correct, noun]; branch of river [correct, noun]
CONT: Non-point loads are assigned to each river branch using the GIS [Geographical Information Systems] to identify the contributing catchment areas.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
noue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bras naturel ou artificiel d’une rivière demeurant largement en communication avec elle par l'aval.
OBS: Ces bras à eau calme sont souvent, pour les poissons, des zones à frayères.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
brazo de río [correct, masculine noun]