English (Decision-Making Process; Military Administration)
endorsement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO, the formal support given by a competent authority in a matter requiring a decision by a higher authority.
OBS: endorsement: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration militaire)
aval [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Au sein de l’OTAN, soutien formel donné par une autorité compétente sur une question sur laquelle une autorité supérieure devra se prononcer.
OBS: aval : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.