English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
delta front [correct, noun]
DEF: A narrow zone where deposition in deltas is most active, consisting of a continuous sheet of sand, and occurring within the effective depth of wave erosion (10 m or less).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
front de delta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les différents environnements des deltas. Les deltas comportent différents types d’environnements qui sont, de l'amont vers l'aval : la plaine deltaïque, le front de delta, le prodelta.