English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
downburst [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Violent and damaging downdraught reaching the surface, associated with a severe thunderstorm.
CONT: Downbursts occur in regions of a severe thunderstorm where the air is accelerated downward by exceptionally strong evaporative cooling occurs (a dry downburst) or by very heavy rain which drags dry air down with it (a wet downburst). When the rapidly descending air strikes the ground, it spreads outward in all directions in a circle, like a fast-running faucet hitting the sink bottom. Dr. Fujita has defined downbursts as a surface wind in excess of 62 km/hr (39 mph) caused by a small-scale downdraft from the base of a convective cloud. He further subdivided downbursts into two categories macrobursts and microbursts.
OBS: downburst: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Dry, wet downburst.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
rafale descendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vent rabattant [masculine noun]; avalanche d'air [feminine noun]
DEF: Courant descendant intense dont l’écrasement en surface produit des vents violents, divergents et turbulents.
CONT: Des rafales descendantes ou «avalanche d’air» sont également associés aux orages violents. Il s’agit de courants d’air descendants qui s’étendent lorsqu'ils touchent la surface du sol et produisent des vents directs pouvant atteindre jusqu'à 200 km à l'heure. Comme les tornades, les rafales descendantes peuvent causer des dommages considérables. De tels rafales produisent un bruit assourdissant, semblable à celui d’une tornade.
CONT: Une rafale descendante [...] a un effet sur l’incidence de l’avion. Cette incidence diminue ce qui a pour effet de diminuer la portance, ce qui peut être dangereux lorsque l’avion est en phase d’atterrissage.
OBS: rafale descendante : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Rafale descendante humide, sèche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
ráfaga descendente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reventón [masculine noun]; descenso violento del aire [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuerte corriente descendente que ocasiona vientos destructores al llegar a la superficie del suelo, acompañada de una intensa tormenta.
OBS: ráfaga descendente : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).