English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Mountain Sports)
rock avalanche [correct]; sturzstrom [see observation]; sturzström [see observation]
DEF: Rock mass falling from a cliff splitting in blocks, for which the movement is like a fluid.
CONT: As sturzstrom (rock avalanche) events in the Alps have been rare within human history, they are widely underestimated regarding their possible impact.
OBS: Avalanches often are classified by what is moving, such as a snow, ice, soil, or rock avalanche.
OBS: sturzström (Swiss term).
OBS: rock avalanche: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols; Sports de montagne)
avalanche de pierres [correct, verb]; avalanche de pierre [correct, feminine noun]; sturzstrom [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Avalanche qui entraîne une forte proportion de pierres, souvent en milieu stratifié et à pente élevée.
CONT: L'avalanche de pierres est une forme courante de glissement de terrain sur les talus rocheux élevés et abrupts, qui se produit quand une masse de roches dévale rapidement la pente. Lorsque, dans son mouvement, cette masse traverse l'air ambiant, on parle alors d’une chute de roches.
OBS: sturzstrom : terme emprunté à l’allemand.
OBS: avalanche de pierres; sturzstrom : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.