English (Tourism (General))
amateur recreationist [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are new advanced decision making tools for amateur recreationists. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Travel in avalanche terrain is not recommended for amateur recreationists. A high degree of caution is advised near avalanche paths; large slides which exceed normal runouts are possible.
OBS: amateur recreationist: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
adepte de plein air [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; amateur de plein air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amatrice de plein air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe de nouveaux outils pour aider les adeptes de plein air à prendre des décisions. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: adepte de plein air; amateur de plein air; amatrice de plein air : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.