English (Mathematical Geography; Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ALT [correct, officially approved]; alt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The vertical distance of a level, a point or an object considered as a point, measured from mean sea level. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
CONT: The air temperature is colder at higher altitude. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: altitude: term standardized by ISO and NATO; term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: altitude; ALT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: altitude; alt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ALT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; alt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance verticale entre un niveau, un point ou un objet assimilé à un point, et le niveau moyen de la mer (MSL). [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
CONT: La température de l'air est plus froide à haute altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: altitude : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: altitude; ALT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude; alt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ALT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre un nivel, punto u objeto considerado como punto, y el nivel medio del mar (MSL). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: altitud; ALT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).