English (Atmospheric Physics)
air temperature [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As a result of changing air temperatures, snow temperatures can vary with elevation and aspect. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: air temperature: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température de l'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La température de l'air et, conséquemment, celle de la neige, peuvent varier selon l'altitude et l'orientation du versant. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: température de l'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.