English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
main landing gear wheel [correct]; MLG wheel [correct]
OBS: In aviation, the undercarriage or landing gear is the structure (usually wheels) that supports an aircraft on the ground and allows it to taxi. ... Wheeled undercarriages come in two types: conventional or "taildragger" undercarriage, where there are two main wheels towards the front of the aircraft and a single, much smaller, wheel or skid at the rear; or tricycle undercarriage where there are two main wheels (or wheel assemblies) under the wings and a third smaller wheel in the nose. Most modern aircraft have tricycle undercarriages.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
roue de train d'atterrissage principal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; roue de train principal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Remplacer une roue de train d’atterrissage principal.
OBS: Sur le B 747, les atterrisseurs principaux sont au nombre de 4. Deux atterrisseurs, principaux, d’aile et deux atterrisseurs, principaux de fuselage. [...] L'extrémité de chaque jambe de train possède deux essieux. Sur chacune de leurs extrémités sont fixées deux fusées. Quatre roues sont montées sur celles-ci. L'avantage d’un tel dispositif est de diminuer l'emcombrement des roues tout en gardant la même surface de contact avec le sol. En outre, la répartition des charges autour de la monojambe est meilleure. Enfin la surface de freinage est accrue. L'inconvénient est le problème de logement du train. Il se fait dans l'emplanture de l'aile ou dans le fuselage ou dans un fuseau prévu à cet effet dans la partie arrière de l'aile.
OBS: roue de train d’atterrissage principal; roue de train principal : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.