English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
proportionality [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The relationship between the expected collateral damage and the concrete and direct military advantage anticipated from the engagement.
OBS: proportionality: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
proportionnalité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corrélation entre les dommages collatéraux prévus et l'avantage militaire direct et concret attendu découlant de l'engagement.
OBS: proportionnalité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.