English (Federal Administration)
prohibited activity [correct]
CONT: Prohibited activities. At no time shall a former employee act for or on behalf of any person, commercial entity, association, or union in connection with any specific ongoing proceeding, transaction, negotiation or case to which the government is a party: (a) in respect of which the former employee acted for or advised a department; and (b) which would result in the conferring of a benefit not for general application or of a purely commercial or private nature.
French (Administration fédérale)
activité interdite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Activités interdites. Il est interdit à tout ancien employé d’agir au nom ou pour le compte d’une personne, d’une société commerciale, d’une association ou d’un syndicat relativement à une procédure, à une transaction, à une négociation ou à une cause à laquelle le gouvernement du Canada est partie et : a) dans laquelle il a représenté ou conseillé un ministère; b) qui donnerait lieu à un avantage particulier ou de nature strictement commerciale ou privée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.