English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
phytostabilization [correct]
CONT: Phytostabilization through accumulation byplant roots or precipitation in the soil by the root exudates immobilizes and reduces the availability of soil pollutants.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
phytostabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «phytostabilisation», consiste à installer des végétaux tolérants à la présence de substances toxiques dans le sol. L'avantage de cette voie est de limiter l'érosion et d’immobiliser la pollution dans des couches superficielles, évitant en particulier sa migration vers les eaux de surface et souterraines.