English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
enzyme reaction [correct]; enzymatic reaction [correct]; enzymic reaction [correct]
CONT: The catalytic activity of enzymes is dependent on temperature, as in the case of ordinary chemical catalysts, but the activity is lost at temperatures above a certain limit due to the denaturation of enzyme protein. Therefore, it is considered that studies on temperature dependence caused by immobilization may provide useful information for comparisons of enzymes and chemical catalysts ... Upon the immobilization of enzymes, changes in the optimum temperature of the enzyme reaction occur in some cases.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
réaction enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réactions enzymatiques peuvent également être effectuées par voie chimique. Celle-ci offre, de manière générale, l'avantage de pouvoir être mise en œuvre dans une gamme très large de température, de pH et de pression, et, en particulier, dans des conditions où l'on ne rencontre aucun risque de contamination. L'utilisation de conditions opératoires drastiques(température et pression élevées, extrêmes de pH) permet de compenser le fait que les constantes de vitesse de réactions faisant intervenir un catalyseur chimique soient nettement plus faibles que celles des réactions enzymatiques.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
reacción enzimática [correct, feminine noun]