English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
endurance horse [correct]
CONT: Endurance horses have a physical look which could be described as small and wiry, without excessive muscling. Typical body weight measurements would be in the range of 850 to 1050 pounds. From a body condition standpoint, most endurance horses are moderately thin, resembling human endurance runners. The small, lightly muscled physic of endurance horses is advantageous both for reducing thermal load and for traveling up and down mountains.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval d'endurance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cheval d’endurance typique peut être décrit comme petit, sans musculature excessive. Le poids moyen est de 380 à 500 [kilogrammes]. Du point de vue de la condition, les chevaux d’endurance sont plutôt minces, comme les coureurs de marathon. Il est évident qu'un petit cheval d’endurance peu musclé a l'avantage au niveau de la régulation thermique et sur des terrains montagneux.