English (Postal Correspondence; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
missing item [correct]
CONT: An additional benefit of using a scale is that you have a record of the exact weight of a package when it was sealed. That information comes in handy if a customer complains of a package with missing items and when auditing your shipping charges.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
article manquant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre avantage de la balance est le fait qu'elle enregistre le poids exact des colis au moment où ils ont été scellés. Voilà qui est pratique lorsqu'un client signale des articles manquants, ou lorsque vous vérifiez vos frais d’expédition.