English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
rotating toe cord [correct]; pivot rod [correct]
DEF: Attachment point of the binding to the snowshoe; it pivots on a metal rod so that the snowshoe tail drags or tracks behind as you walk.
CONT: A rotating toe cord helps to deliver maximum crampon penetration and minimize fatigue in powder or packed snow conditions and the recreational crampon system is located under the ball of the foot and heel for secure traction throughout the entire stride.
CONT: Independent research proves that the Rotating Toe Cord is the most efficient pivot system available, which means over a long trek you will expend less energy to traverse the same distance than you would using a pivot system without full rotation.
CONT: Your snowshoes have a rotating toe cord (sometimes called the pivot rod) that allows a 90 degree [rotation.]
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
pivot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique pénétrant dans un palier et pouvant tourner sur elle-même.
OBS: La fixation est reliée au corps de la raquette à l'aide d’un système de pivot qui tourne sur un axe parfois en métal, parfois constitué d’une bande de caoutchouc renforcé. L'avantage du pivot de métal demeure la liberté accrue du pied qui s’affranchit du poids de la raquette.