English (News and Journalism (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
spin [correct]
DEF: Management of news by political leaders.
OBS: A noun taken from baseball and tennis, referring to the rotational spin given to the ball by an experienced player: "a spinning motion given to the ball or other object when thrown" (Random House, p. 1370).
OBS: In the context of American politics, the term describes how the public relations needs of the President and his advisers are handled. "On that morning, like every morning since the war began, White House, State Department, Pentagon and CIA officials had gathered before dawn to plot the spin for the day". (NEWSWEEK, 11 February, 1991, p. 31). The public's perception of the danger that lies ahead in the Persian Gulf must be dimmed by the President's PR experts: "The administration has banned cameras from recording the return of body bags to American bases".
OBS: Gives favorable (or unfavorable) emphasis to a news story.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts)
interprétation partisane [correct, feminine noun]; biais médiatique [correct, masculine noun]; manipulation des médias [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation des nouvelles [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «spin», ou l'interprétation partisane, est devenu un terme très employé par les médias. C'est la pratique selon laquelle les collaborateurs d’un candidat offrent instantanément, des divers événements ou déclarations du jour, une analyse favorable à leur cause. Plus ils essaient d’interpréter la question à leur avantage, et plus les médias essaient de présenter le côté opposé.