English (Special Rail Transport)
co-location [correct]
CONT: This scenario represents the case where sharing or acquisition of an existing right-of-way is not considered practical for the reasons discussed previously but where the high speed rail right-of-way would share an existing corridor in order to mitigate the impacts of establishing a new rail corridor. Generally, this is best achieved by developing a high speed right-of-way alongside the conventional rail right-of-way minimizing the impact on adjacent land use and gaining the benefit of co-location in an established corridor from an environmental impact viewpoint.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
co-implantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de ce scénario, le partage ou l'acquisition d’une emprise existante n’ est pas jugé pratique pour les raisons que l'on a vues plus haut, sauf lorsque l'emprise de la ligne grande vitesse partage un corridor existant afin d’atténuer les conséquences de l'aménagement d’un nouveau couloir ferroviaire. En général, la meilleure façon d’y parvenir est d’aménager une emprise de ligne grande vitesse le long de l'emprise ferroviaire ordinaire, ce qui, dans l'optique des impacts environnementaux, minimise l'impact sur l'utilisation des terrains attenants et offre l'avantage d’une co-implantation dans un couloir déjà établi.
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.