English (Training of Personnel; Federal Administration)
access to developmental opportunities [correct]
CONT: In establishing a monitoring and review mechanism, there is an expectation that deputy heads will manage long-term acting situations to prevent giving unfair advantage to those acting, and will ensure access to developmental opportunities through advertising or through rotational assignments, where feasible or practical.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Administration fédérale)
accès aux possibilités de perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En établissant un mécanisme de surveillance et d’examen, on s’attend à ce que les administrateurs généraux et les administratrices générales gèrent les situations intérimaires à long terme de manière à éviter d’accorder un avantage indu aux personnes en situation intérimaire et à assurer l'accès aux possibilités de perfectionnement au moyen d’affectations par roulement ou en les annonçant, lorsque ce sera possible et pratique.