English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
key terrain [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any locality, or area, the seizure or retention of which affords a marked advantage to either combatant.
OBS: key terrain: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
position clé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; position clef [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terrain ou région dont la conquête ou la conservation donne un avantage marqué à l'un ou l'autre belligérant.
OBS: position clé : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: position clef : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
posición clave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno o zona, cuya conquista o retención proporciona una ventaja notoria a cualquiera de los combatientes.