English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
conical scanning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In tracking radar, a method of angular tracking in which the direction of the main lobe of the antenna pattern is slightly offset from the axis of the antenna.
OBS: In weather radar, the name is sometimes applied to horizontal scanning because the surface swept in space by the beam as the antenna rotates in azimuth with fixed elevation angle, is a cone.
OBS: Such scanning may be either rotating or nutating, according as the direction of polarization rotates or remains unchanged.
OBS: conical scanning: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
balayage conique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; scannage conique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le balayage est conique lorsque les directions d’observation au cours d’un balayage sont situées sur un cône. On obtient un balayage conique quand l'axe du miroir est vertical dans l'avion ou le satellite et qu'il est en plus perpendiculaire à l'axe optique du détecteur. [Le principal avantage de ce système de balayage] est que la distance entre le capteur et le terrain reste constante, [d’où les] dimensions constantes de la tache élémentaire au sol. Par contre, il génère des images à géométrie particulière parce que les systèmes de restitution et de traitement des images sont en général conçus pour les images obtenues par balayage linéaire.
OBS: balayage conique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
exploración cónica [correct, feminine noun]