English (Ecology (General); Agricultural Economics; Culture of Fruit Trees)
fruit belt [correct]
CONT: Placer is one of the most noted fruit producing counties in California. The fruit belt extends from the western boundary lines to Colfax and a considerable distance beyond. In this belt is produced practically every horticultural product known to the temperate zones. The list includes oranges, lemons, limes, pomellos, peaches, plums, prunes, cherries, apricots, pears, persimmons, nectarines, loquats, grapes, figs, olives, almonds, walnuts, apples. etc.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Économie agricole; Arboriculture fruitière)
zone fruitière [correct, feminine noun]; zone de culture fruitière [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'arboriculture fruitière [feminine noun]
CONT: On produit des fruits tendres et des légumes dans la zone fruitière du Niagara et la culture du raisin est commune sur les argiles du sommet et du bas de l’escarpement.
CONT: Le pomiculteur débutant aura avantage à trouver un bon terrain dans une zone de culture fruitière prospère, mais pas nécessairement dans une vaste région de production. Certaines des exploitations les plus rentables sont situées dans des zones plutôt restreintes, mais propices à la culture fruitière, non loin d’une grande agglomération.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Economía agrícola; Fruticultura)
zona frutícola [correct, feminine noun]