English (Wind Energy)
floating wind power [correct]; floating wind energy [correct]
CONT: Floating wind power is no longer science fiction. Promising results from five test platforms operating worldwide - including three in Japan - are turning into project plans for a first generation of floating wind farms. ... Putting wind turbines on offshore platforms akin to those developed for the petroleum industry provides a means of exploiting high-quality offshore winds - which are stronger and more consistent than onshore winds - in waters too deep for today's bottom-fixed foundations.
French (Énergie éolienne)
éolien flottant [correct, masculine noun]; énergie éolienne flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éolien flottant a les mêmes caractéristiques que l'énergie éolienne posée à terre ou en mer : elle produit de l'électricité à partir de l'énergie mécanique du vent. Elle présente l'avantage de s’affranchir des contraintes liées notamment à la profondeur, tout en profitant de vents marins forts.