English (Recruiting of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Labour Law)
condition of employment [correct]; condition of hiring [correct]; employment condition [correct]; hiring condition [correct, plural]
CONT: Company policy or union agreement may make it necessary for a prospective employee to agree to certain benefits or deductions before employment is confirmed. For example, signing a union card or authorizing a medical premium deduction may be a condition of employment.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Droit du travail)
condition d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; condition d'embauche [correct, feminine noun]; condition d'embauchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigence imposée par un employeur à un salarié au moment de son embauchage. Ces exigences font ensuite partie des conditions de travail.
CONT: Les politiques de l'entreprise ou la convention collective requièrent d’un futur employé qu'il accepte certains avantages ou retenues avant que l'embauche soit confirmée. Par exemple, la signature d’une carte syndicale ou l'autorisation d’effectuer des retenues en vertu d’un régime d’assurance-maladie peut constituer une condition d’emploi.