English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
climate change policy [correct]; climate policy [correct]
CONT: ... governments need to move forward quickly to design and carry out their national climate change policies. The IPCC [Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change] Assessment confirms that well-designed, market-oriented policies can reduce emissions and the costs of adapting to unavoidable impacts of climate change while simultaneously generating significant economic benefits.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
politique sur les changements climatiques [correct, feminine noun]; politique climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les gouvernements ont besoin de réagir rapidement pour mettre au point et mener leurs politiques nationales sur les changements climatiques. L'évaluation du GIEC [Groupe d’experts intergouvernemental sur l'évolution du climat] confirme que des politiques bien conçues axées sur les marchés peuvent réduire les émissions et les coûts de l'adaptation aux impacts inévitables de l'évolution du climat tout en générant simultanément des avantages économiques importants.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.