English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
defence program [correct]
CONT: The defence program confers economic benefits on all of the economy's major industrial groups, and while not primarily intended for regional development, it does produce substantial economic activity across the country.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
programme de défense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de défense comporte des avantages économiques pour toutes les grandes industries, et même si son objectif premier n’ est pas le développement régional, il sollicite une activité économique substantielle dans tout le pays.