English (Ecosystems)
biotic component of ecosystems [correct]
CONT: Economics of Biodiversity and Biological Resources. The economics section of this study of biodiversity and biological resources derives estimates of the benefits Canadians and others gain from biological resources; these are defined as organisms, or parts thereof, populations, or any other biotic component of ecosystems with actual or potential use or value to humanity.
French (Écosystèmes)
élément biotique des écosystèmes [masculine noun]
CONT: Aspects économiques de la biodiversité et des ressources biologiques. Nos avons préparé la partie économique de la présente étude à partir d’estimations des avantages que les Canadiens et l'ensemble des humains retirent des ressources biologiques, ces dernières étant définies ainsi :«organismes ou éléments de ceux-ci, populations, ou tout autre élément biotique des écosystèmes ayant une utilisation ou une valeur effective ou potentielle pour l'humanité».