English (Citizenship and Immigration)
opportunity [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A work permit may be issued under section to a foreign national who intends to perform work that would create or maintain significant social, cultural or economic benefits or opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
débouché [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un permis de travail peut être délivré à l'étranger en vertu de l'article si le travail pour lequel le permis est demandé satisfait à l'une ou l'autre des conditions suivantes [...] il permet de créer ou de conserver des débouchés ou des avantages sociaux, culturels ou économiques pour les citoyens canadiens ou les résidents permanents.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.