English (Social Policy (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
gender-responsive standard [correct]; GRS [correct]; gender responsive standard [correct]; GRS [correct]; GRS
CONT: Gender-responsive standards are standards which acknowledge the distinct needs of different genders and take concerted action to ensure the efficacy of the standard for all. A gender-responsive standard is not a separate standard for different genders, but rather a means of ensuring the impact of the standard is appropriate and provides equitable benefit. Gender equity and balanced representation in the process of standards development is crucial to better respond to the priorities of all genders, ensuring that they are gender-responsive.
OBS: Gender-responsive standards encompass both sex and gender.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
norme tenant compte des questions de genre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes tenant compte des questions de genre sont des normes qui tiennent compte des besoins particuliers des différents genres et qui favorisent les mesures concertées visant à garantir l'efficacité des normes pour tous. Une norme tenant compte des questions de genre n’ est pas une norme qui varie en fonction des différents genres, il s’agit plutôt d’un moyen de s’assurer qu'une norme a l'effet voulu et procure des avantages équitables. Dans le processus d’élaboration des normes, l'équité de genre et la représentation équilibrée des genres sont cruciales pour mieux répondre aux priorités de tous les genres et faire en sorte que les normes tiennent compte des questions de genre.
OBS: Les normes tenant compte des questions de genre englobent à la fois le sexe et le genre.