English (IT Security)
antivirus check [correct]; anti-virus check [correct]
CONT: The advantages of the non-memory-resident approach over memory-resident products are considerable. Above all, the operation can be made fully secure through both bootstrapping the computer and running the anti-virus software from a write-protected floppy disk. Furthermore there is no performance degradation or incompatibility with other software in normal operation, and anti-virus checks can be scheduled or integrated into other procedures as required.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle antivirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les avantages [des] logiciels non résidant en mémoire par rapport à ceux résidant en mémoire sont considérables. Le grand intérêt est que l'opération peut être totalement sécurisée en initialisant l'ordinateur et en exécutant le logiciel antivirus à partir d’une disquette protégée. De plus, il n’ y a ni dégradation des performances ni incompatibilité avec d’autres logiciels en fonctionnement normal, et les contrôles antivirus peuvent être planifiés ou intégrés à d’autres procédures en fonction des besoins.