English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
row seeding [correct]; seeding in rows [correct]; sowing in rows [correct]; planting in rows [correct]; row planting [correct]
CONT: (Generally) perennial grasses seeded in cultivated rows produced more fertile culms and more seed per acre than when seeded broadcast. ... Row seeding also proved superior to broadcast seeding on the basis of hay yields.
OBS: Row crop planters are used as well as drills for row seeding.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semis en lignes [correct, masculine noun]; semis en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; semis en rayons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Obligatoire pour les cultures sarclées, le semis en lignes tend à se généraliser même pour les semis de prairies artificielles et temporaires. Les nombreux avantages qu'il offre : régularité de répartition et d’enfouissement, économie de semences, compensent très largement quelques inconvénients : frais d’amortissement du matériel, tassement du sol par les outils.
OBS: Le terme «semis en rayons» semble être utilisé en horticulture seulement.
Spanish (Técnicas de plantación)
siembra en hileras [feminine noun]; siembra en líneas [feminine noun]; siembra en línea [feminine noun]; siembra a chorillo [feminine noun]
DEF: En líneas o a chorrillo se siembran los cereales y algunas simientes menudas, marchando el sembrador tras el arado para dejar en el fondo del surco la línea de semilla que el mismo arado ha de tapar al abrir el surco contiguo.