English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
rigid-wall container [correct]
CONT: In North America, most of the container seedlings are grown in rigid-wall containers that are removed from the tree when it is planted. ... Most rigid-wall containers incorporate vertical ribs or grooves, rounded horizontal corners, and a bottom hole for root egress, which successfully prevents lateral roots from circling around the central axis, provided the tree is outplanted on schedule.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
contenant rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chacun [...](des) types de contenants présente des avantages et des inconvénients; cependant, une bonne partie des semis produits en contenants sont actuellement cultivés dans des contenants rigides qui ne sont pas plantés avec les semis.