English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing)
top dog [correct]; topdog [correct]; tiller man [correct]; top man; top power
CONT: Pit sawing operations have a long and vibrant history. Well before circular saws were used to saw logs lengthwise, they were processed by placing them over a "pit" - hence the reference to "pit saw." The saw operates vertically up and down. Operated by two men, a man on top, known as the "Top Dog", guided the saw as it was pulled down in a cutting motion by the "Underdog". The "Top dog" recovered the saw and the "Underdog" then pulled it down in a cutting motion again. Needless to say the "Underdog" copped a fair bit of sawdust. The top of the saw has a fixed "tiller handle" so the topdog can guide it and cut a straight line. The lower part of the saw has a "block" which is easily detachable with a wedge. The block can be taken off to allow the saw to be threaded through the saw cut.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois)
chevrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chevrier grimpait à pieds déchaux sur le tronc. Contre le froid, contre les échardes et pour conserver le plus d’adhérence, il avait enfilé des chaussettes à la semelle renforcée d’une toile de chanvre. Au sol, le renard lui faisait face, jambes écartées. Il était couvert d’un chapeau à larges bords ou tout simplement d’un vieux sac de toile, pour éviter de recevoir trop de sciure dans les yeux. La grande scie de long était formée d’un cadre en bois d’environ 1, 50 m de long sur 1 m de large, munie d’une poignée aux deux transversales, et d’une lame fixée en son milieu, raidie par un tendeur ou des coins. Les dents de la lame étaient crochues, elles ne mordaient le bois qu'en descendant. C'était donc le renard qui sciait; le chevrier remontait la scie, en l'écartant légèrement de l'entaille et la guidait en fixant son regard sur le trait de scie. Il progressait en reculant. Le travail était équitablement réparti entre compagnons, chaque poste avait ses avantages et surtout ses inconvénients.