English (Marketing Research; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
dissonance [correct]
CONT: After a buyer makes a decision, he may have second thoughts. He may have chosen from among several attractive alternatives - weighting the pros and cons and finally making a decision. Later doubts, however, may lead to dissonance - tension caused by uncertainty about the rightness of a decision.
French (Étude du marché; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
dissonance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand une personne choisit entre deux ou plusieurs possibilités, un malaise ou une dissonance surgit inévitablement parce que la personne sait bien que la décision qu'elle a prise comporte un certain nombre d’avantages et d’inconvénients. Cette dissonance naît après presque chaque décision et l'individu va invariablement prendre des mesures pour réduire cette dissonance.