English (Marketing Research; Merchandising Techniques)
upstream marketing [correct]
DEF: The studies and activities involved in defining a product or service.
CONT: [Upstream marketing] is the "strategic marketing" phase in which a product's market profile and target customer base is identified.
OBS: Considerations such as sociological and demographic change, consumer habits, cultural influences, location, customer expectations, assessment of the competition, production differentiation and positioning are other factors used in determining how to profitability develop a product meeting the needs of a specific customer base.
French (Étude du marché; Techniques marchandes)
mercatique d'amont [correct, feminine noun]; marketing-amont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité stratégique de l'entreprise pour étudier les marchés fournisseurs, évaluer les avantages et les inconvénients de chacun, en engager des négociations pour obtenir les meilleurs produits et les meilleurs services dans les conditions les plus avantageuses.
CONT: L’analyse des sources de matières premières, l’appréciation de l’éventail des offres disponibles, l’étude des nouvelles solutions et des modalités de prestations, constituent les bases du marketing-amont.
OBS: mercatique d’amont : terme publié au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.