English (Saving and Consumption)
revealed preference [correct]
OBS: An analysis of consumer behavior based only on the information on choices actually made by the consumer in various price-income situations. ... By making certain quite plausible assumptions about the consistency of the choices of the consumer in the various price-income situations, it is possible to prove some of the important propositions in consumer demand theory ... The revealed preference approach was first formulated by P.A. Samuelson.
French (Épargne et consommation)
préférence révélée [feminine noun]; révélation des préférences [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l’interprétation de la théorie économique de la demande par l’étude des "préférences révélées" permet de résoudre, en principe, le problème de l’évaluation objective du choix des consommateurs.
CONT: [...] en dissimulant ses véritables préférences, [...] [chacun peut] bénéficier des avantages tout en participant le moins possible à leur financement. [...] [Cependant il y a des] moyens, nécessairement indirects, de tourner cette difficulté de révélation des préférences.
OBS: L’utilisation du terme «préférence révélée» est sujette à caution car il est mis entre guillemets dans UNIVE.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
preferencia revelada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión utilizada por Paul Samuelson para referirse a la forma de apreciar la demanda, no tanto por el valor de las mercancías o su utilidad, sino por el conjunto de fenómenos que tieneen su resultado final en las actitudes que expresa el consumidor.