English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes)
sweetheart contract [correct]; sweetheart agreement [correct]
DEF: Term of derision for an agreement negotiated by an employer and a company-dominated union granting terms and conditions of employment more favourable to the contracting union than the employer would be willing to grant to a rival non-dominated labour organization, the usual purpose being to keep the rival out.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail)
accord de compérage [correct, masculine noun]; compérage [correct, masculine noun]; contrat bidon [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente conclue entre la direction d’une entreprise et un syndicat maison, qui accorde des avantages particuliers à ce syndicat au détriment d’un autre syndicat, le but étant habituellement de tenir celui-ci à distance.