English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost-effective solution [correct]
CONT: Costs are normally expressed in dollars, but benefits may be expressed in dollars or in other quantitative (such as time reduction) or qualitative (such as improved security) measures. Cost/benefit analysis determines the most cost-effective solution, not simply the least cost solution.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
solution rentable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Partenariat public/privé, une solution rentable? [...] les collectivités [...] peuvent être tentées par les partenariats public/privé(PPP). Ce mode de financement leur permet de réaliser leurs projets, en période de budgets serrés. [...] Gain de temps et d’argent [...] Il faut cibler des équipements particuliers et surtout bien calculer le bilan coûts/avantages [...]