English (Management Operations (General))
operational efficiency [correct]
CONT: User charges shift the burden of financing activities that provide benefits to specific users from taxpayers at large to those who benefit most directly. ... They also promote greater management discipline and operational efficiencies since market forces are brought to bear on both the demand for, and the supply of, services.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
efficacité des opérations [correct, feminine noun]; efficacité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1984, le gouvernement intensifie ses efforts dans le domaine des frais d’utilisation. Ces frais placent le fardeau du financement des activités qui procurent des avantages à des usagers particuliers sur les personnes qui en bénéficient directement plutôt que sur l'ensemble des contribuables. [...] Ils renforcent aussi la discipline dans la gestion et l'efficacité des opérations, les forces du marché pouvant alors influer sur l'offre et la demande de services.