English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
compacting device [correct]
OBS: Special advantages of the Degrémont-ECI (Continuous Ion Exchange) process. ... The distribution and compacting devices have been carefully designed so as to reduce the H.T.U. (height of transfer unit) to a minimum and to come as close as possible to the efficiency ratings derived from the equilibrium curves.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif de compactage [correct]
OBS: Avantages particuliers du procédé E. C. I.-Degrémont.(...) Les dispositifs de répartition et de compactage ont été soigneusement étudiés pour réduire au minimum la hauteur de plateau théorique et se rapprocher le plus possible des rendements déduits des courbes d’équilibre.