English (Internet and Telematics)
default preference [correct]
CONT: Typography choices can enhance or detract from the overall visual appeal of a site. Although user display preferences in individual browsers have ultimate control over text presentation, and fonts are displayed as coded only when browsers are set to the default preference, there are benefits to be gained through consistent font presentation.
French (Internet et télématique)
option implicite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La typographie utilisée peut améliorer ou altérer de façon désastreuse l'attrait visuel global d’un site. Même si l'utilisateur a le contrôle ultime sur la présentation du texte, et que les polices de caractère sont affichées telles qu'elles ont été codées lorsque les navigateurs sont réglés à l'option implicite, la présentation avec police uniforme offre de nombreux avantages.
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés des Normes et lignes directrices pour la Normalisation des sites (NSI) intranet, extranet et autres réseaux électroniques.