English (Finance; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
cardlock [correct]
CONT: The Department received comments suggesting that commercial cardlock and keylock facilities should be exempt from the proposed Regulations due to the variety of commercial vehicle types and large skid tanks filled at these facilities. It was also suggested wholesale purchaser-consumers of fuels should be excluded on the basis of their small contribution to the desired benefits. Finally, one commenter suggested that given the relatively low cost of flow-limiting devices, their installation should be required on all fuel dispensing nozzles, including those used to refuel heavy-duty vehicles.
OBS: Information retrieved from a bibliographic data base.
French (Finances; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
carte-accès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Ministère a reçu des commentaires selon lesquels il faudrait exempter du règlement proposé les installations commerciales à carte d’accès et fermées à clé à cause de la variété des types de véhicules commerciaux et des gros réservoirs sur patins remplis à ces installations. On a aussi suggéré d’exclure les grossistes acheteurs-consommateurs de carburant à cause de leur contribution minime aux avantages visés. Enfin, un intervenant a laissé entendre que, compte tenu du coût relativement faible des limiteurs de débit, il faudrait en imposer l'installation sur tous les pistolets distributeurs de carburant, y compris ceux qui servent à ravitailler des véhicules lourds.