English (Phraseology; Life Insurance; Investment)
bear the risks [correct]
CONT: While the underlying assets are registered in the name of the enterprise and the segregated account contract holder has no direct access to the specific assets, the contractual arrangements are such that the segregated account contract holder bears the risks and rewards of the account's investments performance.
French (Phraséologie; Assurance sur la vie; Investissements et placements)
assumer les risques [correct]
CONT: Ces contrats prévoient que leurs titulaires assument les risques et bénéficient des avantages en ce qui concerne les résultats relatifs aux placements; toutefois, ces placements sont enregistrés au nom de l'entreprise et les titulaires du contrat n’ y ont pas accès direct.