English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
leave without pay [correct, officially approved]; LWOP [correct, officially approved]; leave of absence without pay [correct]; absence without pay [correct]; unpaid leave of absence [correct]; unpaid leave [correct]
DEF: A temporary nonpay status and absence from duty that, in most cases, is granted at the employee's request.
CONT: Leave without pay may be granted for illness, education purposes, vacation ...
OBS: In general, leaves of absence for long periods of time are without pay, although some leaves in cases of illness may provide for full or part payment.
OBS: leave without pay; LWOP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
congé non payé [correct, masculine noun]; CNP [correct, masculine noun]; congé sans solde [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSS [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSS; congé sans traitement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; congé sans paye [correct, masculine noun]; congé sans salaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; congé sans rémunération [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; congé non rémunéré [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: «Congé non payé» s’entend d’un congé sans paie correspondant, selon le cas : à la totalité d’une journée normale de travail d’un employé; à la moitié d’une journée normale de travail d’un employé, si la demi-journée de congé commence au début de la journée normale de travail de l’employé ou se termine à la fin de cette journée normale de travail.
OBS: congé sans solde; CSS : «Solde» s’applique aux militaires.
OBS: congé sans traitement : «Traitement» s’applique aux fonctionnaires.
OBS: congé sans solde; CSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: congé sans rémunération; congé non rémunéré; congé sans salaire : Le terme «rémunération» a un champ sémantique plus vaste que «salaire», car il comprend les avantages sociaux et le salaire. La paye constitue quant à elle une partie du salaire, qui regroupe également les indemnités et les primes.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
licencia sin sueldo [correct, feminine noun]; excedencia [correct, feminine noun]