English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
no regrets strategy [correct]
CONT: The cost of climate change policies can be minimized through "no regrets" strategies. Such strategies make economic and environmental sense whether or not the world is moving towards rapid climate change. They can involve removing market imperfections (such as counter-productive fossil fuel subsidies), creating supplementary benefits (greater industrial competitiveness through energy efficiency), and generating "double dividends" (when revenus from taxes or other climate change instruments are used to finance reductions in existing distortionary taxes).
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
stratégie sans regrets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le coût des politiques de parade aux changements climatiques peuvent être réduits au minimum grâce aux stratégies «sans regrets». Il s’agit de stratégies qui se justifient économiquement et écologiquement, que le monde se dirige ou non vers une modification rapide du climat. Il peut s’agir, entre autres, d’éliminer les imperfections du marché(en arrêtant de subventionner l'utilisation de combustibles fossiles), de créer des avantages supplémentaires(meilleure compétitivité de l'industrie s’appuyant sur un bon rendement énergétique) et de «multiplier les dividendes»(en utilisant le revenu des taxes ou des autres instruments de parade aux changements climatiques pour financer la réduction des taxes sources de distorsions).