English (Aquaculture)
nutritional marking [correct]
CONT: When a fish species grown in commercial fish farms is also present in the natural environment, there is an obvious danger of poaching ... A solution to the problem is to find a specific marker that can load to a quick and easy discrimination between legal farm-raised fish and illegal wild fish. For the purpose of marketing, the chosen marker should be non toxic, inexpensive to use and easily analysed with reliable results. Nutritional marking appears to fulfill at least the first two conditions. There are several advantages in using nutritional markers for fish ... (1) the fish are not stressed by unnecessary handling; (2) once the special marking feed is prepared, there is no additional labor or other cost involved in this technique ...
French (Aquaculture)
marquage nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de marquage qui consiste à incorporer dans la diète des poissons, une substance qui sera absorbée par les divers tissus et qui sera facilement détectée.
CONT: Le marquage nutritionnel des ombles de fontaine présente des avantages indéniables sur les autres formes de marquage, car les poissons ne sont pas stressés ou blessés par des manipulations; une fois l'aliment préparé, il n’ y a pas de travail ou de coûts supplémentaires, le marquage des poissons se fait en même temps que la pigmentation des chairs.