English (Water Transport)
engine breakdown [correct]
French (Transport par eau)
avarie de machine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; panne de machine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avarie de machine; panne de machine : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.