English (Transportation Insurance; Trade; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
general average bond [correct]; GA bond [correct]; average bond [correct]
CONT: The shipowners are entitled to refuse delivery of cargo until adequate security has been provided by the receivers ... This security often takes the form of an average bond.
French (Assurance transport; Commerce; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
compromis d'avarie commune [correct, masculine noun]; compromis d'avaries communes [correct, masculine noun]; cautionnement d'avarie commune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document [...] présenté [...] à la signature du réceptionnaire lors de la livraison de la marchandise, portant engagement de payer la contribution telle qu'elle résultera du règlement d’avaries communes à établir par un ou plusieurs experts-répartiteurs.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Comercio; Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo)
compromiso de avería gruesa [masculine noun]; fianza por avería [feminine noun]
DEF: Garantía que se da por el consignatario de las mercancías obligándose por ello a que contribuirá al fondo de avería gruesa, con la cantidad que posteriormente le sea asignada por el ajustador.
OBS: Generalmente existe una forma de fianza estándar reconocida internacionalmente "Lloyd's average bond".