English (Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
damage stability [correct]; damaged stability [correct]; damage-ship stability; damaged ship stability
DEF: The stability existing following damage to one or more specific compartments of a ship, with consequential flooding and changes in draught, trim and heel.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
stabilité après avarie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stabilité en cas d'avarie [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité en état d'avarie [feminine noun]
DEF: Stabilité résultante à la suite d’avaries à un ou plusieurs compartiments spécifiques d’un navire, avec en conséquence les voies d’eau et les modifications en tirant d’eau, assiette et bande.
OBS: stabilité après avarie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.