English (Maritime Law; Insurance Law; Transportation Insurance)
average adjuster [correct]; claims adjuster; dispatcher
DEF: A person who has the professional skill to calculate the proportions which are the responsibility of the owner of a vessel and the owners of the cargo in cases which result from any sacrifices which have to be made for safety of the ship and/or other cargo.[Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Droit maritime; Droit des assurances; Assurance transport)
expert répartiteur [correct, masculine noun]; experte répartitrice [correct, feminine noun]; dispacheur [correct, masculine noun]; dispacheuse [correct]; dispatcheur d'avarie [masculine noun]; dispatcher d'avarie [masculine noun]; dispatcheur [masculine noun]; commissaire d'avarie [masculine and feminine noun]; répartiteur d'avarie [masculine noun]; rectificateur d'avarie [masculine noun]
DEF: Agent spécialisé dans les règlements d’avaries et la solution des cas d’abordage les plus importants.
CONT: Le règlement d’avarie commune (la dispache) est établi par des experts (les dispacheurs).
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Seguros (Derecho); Seguro de transporte)
ajustador de averías [correct, masculine noun]; comisario de averías [correct, masculine noun]; liquidador de averías [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnico especializado en todos los aspectos de ajustes por pérdidas o averías marítimas. Es el experto quien asigna o impone cuales son las cargas deudoras dentro del acta de avería gruesa y además señala la cantidad con que cada una de ellas contribuye al fondo de avería.