English (Law of the Sea)
stress of weather [correct]
CONT: In respect of ships, the flag state has plenary jurisdiction overall the world, not because the ship is treated as a floating part of national territory, but as a matter of practical convenience. Municipal laws vary as to the extent of jurisdiction asserted over foreign merchant ships in internal waters of particular states, but it is generally accepted that a vessel does not wholly subject herself to local jurisdiction by taking refuge in a port by reason of stress of weather.
French (Droit de la mer)
relâche forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d’un navire qui, pour échapper à un danger imminent résultant de l'état de la mer, de ses avaries ou de la poursuite dont il est l'objet, est contraint de se réfugier dans un port étranger ou de s’arrêter dans les eaux territoriales d’un autre État.