English (Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military); Naval Equipment Maintenance)
damage control [correct, NATO, standardized]; DAMCON [correct, NATO, standardized]; DC [correct]
DEF: In naval usage, measures necessary aboard ship to preserve and re-establish water-tight integrity, stability, manoeuvrability and offensive power; to control list and trim; to effect rapid repairs of materiel; to limit the spread of, and provide adequate protection from, fire; to limit the spread of, remove the contamination by, and provide adequate protection from, toxic agents; and to provide for care of wounded personnel.
OBS: damage control; DAMCON: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire); Maintenance du matériel naval)
lutte contre les avaries [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; organisation sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DAMCON [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; DAMCON; contrôle des avaries [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la marine, ensemble des dispositions prises à bord d’un bâtiment pour maintenir et rétablir l’intégrité de l’étanchéité, la stabilité, les possibilités manoeuvrières et la puissance offensive; pour contrôler la bande et l’assiette; pour effectuer rapidement des réparations matérielles; pour limiter l’extension des incendies et assurer une protection efficace contre ce danger; pour limiter la diffusion des agents toxiques, assurer la décontamination et une protection efficace et pour assurer les soins aux blessés.
OBS: lutte contre les avaries; LCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Le service de traduction de l'État-major de la Force maritime recommande l'emploi du terme «lutte contre les avaries».
OBS: organisation sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Mantenimiento del equipo naval)
control de daños [masculine noun]
DEF: Desde el punto de vista naval; expresión que indica las medidas necesarias a tomar a bordo de un barco para preservar y restablecer la estanqueidad, la estabilidad, la maniobrabilidad y la potencia ofensiva del mismo; para controlar la escora y el equilibrio, para limitar o evitar el fuego; eliminar o evitar la contaminación y suministrar la protección adecuada contra los agentes tóxicos y facilitar el cuidado del personal herido.