English (Commercial Fishing)
trouser codend [correct]; trouser cod-end [correct]; double codend [correct]; twin codend [correct]
DEF: Two [bags] joined together at the leading ends [of the net].
OBS: Its purpose is to reduce the risk of a total loss of catches when fishing on rough grounds.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul pantalon [correct, masculine noun]; cul-pantalon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sac] comportant deux poches séparées par une couture longitudinale [médiane].
OBS: Le cul-pantalon permet de réduire le risque de perte totale des captures en cas d’avaries de pêche sur des fonds accidentés.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
copo dividido en dos compartimientos iguales [correct, masculine noun]; copo durdido en dos partes [masculine noun]
OBS: Destinado a reducir el riesgo de pérdida total de las capturas en caso de pesca sobre un fondo accidentado.