English (Railroad Safety; Railroad Maintenance)
pull-by inspection [correct]; running inspection
CONT: When a ... train is stopped by an emergency application of the brakes, the cause should be determined if possible, brakes released and a pull-by inspection made for indications of sticking brakes and damaged equipment.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
inspection au défilé [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance au défilé [correct, feminine noun]; visite au défilé [correct, feminine noun]; vérification «train en marche» [feminine noun]; inspection en marche au ralenti [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un train [...] fait l'objet d’un serrage d’urgence, il faut dans la mesure du possible en déterminer la cause, desserrer les freins et procéder à une vérification «train en marche» pour déceler les freins bloqués ou les organes avariés.