English (Naval Mines)
attrition minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a field intended primarily to cause damage to enemy ships.
OBS: attrition minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
champ de mines d'attrition [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Champ de mines dont le but essentiel est d’infliger des avaries aux navires ennemis.
OBS: champ de mines d’attrition : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
campo de minas de desgaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, campo cuyo objetivo principal es causar daños a los navíos enemigos.