English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
claused bill of lading [correct]; qualified bill of lading [correct]; foul bill of lading [correct]; dirty bill of lading [correct]; unclean bill of lading [correct]
DEF: A bill of lading which indicates that a damage or shortage existed at the time of shipment.
CONT: Claused bills of lading are unclean bills and are not acceptable for shipments where payment is expected under a letter of credit unless the credit expressly authorizes the use of such bills.
OBS: Compare to "clean bill of lading".
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
connaissement avec réserves [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Connaissement indiquant qu'il y avait des avaries ou des manquants au point d’expédition.
CONT: Si l’état des marchandises, lors de leur livraison pour le chargement, donne lieu à des réserves, il est nécessaire, pour dégager la responsabilité du transporteur, de les porter sur le connaissement. Dans ce cas le connaissement est dit «avec réserves».
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
conocimiento de embarque sucio [correct, masculine noun]; conocimiento de embarque con reserva [correct, masculine noun]; conocimiento de embarque tachado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conocimiento de embarque que tiene comentarios del transportador con relación al estado de la mercancía y/o empaque.
CONT: Si el conocimiento es expedido con una declaración sin explicación alguna, se dice que el "conocimiento de embarque es limpio" pero si aparecieran anotaciones tales como caja rota, producto sin protección adecuada, contenido derramado etc. se hace un "conocimiento de embarque sucio".
OBS: En oposición a un conocimiento de embarque neto.