English (Maritime Law; Transportation Insurance; Insurance Law; Regulations (Water Transport))
Captain's protest [correct]; ship's protest [correct]; sea protest [correct]; marine protest [correct]; master's protest
DEF: Declaration, made before a notary public (or a consular representative) by the master of a ship on arrival in port, that the ship has encountered circumstances beyond his control, such as heavy weather, which may have caused damage to the ship or her cargo and that the crew exercised all diligence to avoid such damage.
OBS: This document may be used in legal proceedings such as claims for loss or damage in transit, or to support the carrier's defenses against such claims.
French (Droit maritime; Assurance transport; Droit des assurances; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
rapport de mer [correct, masculine noun]; protêt du capitaine [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport des incidents survenus pendant le voyage, fait par un capitaine et confirmé par plusieurs hommes de l'équipage, devant le président du Tribunal de Commerce, un consul ou une autre autorité légale, pour certifier ses dires en cas d’avaries survenues au navire ou à la cargaison [...]
OBS: Le rapport de mer sert également à dégager la responsabilité du capitaine et de l’armateur lorsque les avaries résultent d’accidents maritimes dus à des circonstances fortuites.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Seguro de transporte; Seguros (Derecho); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
declaración del Capitán [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración hecha por el capitán de un buque dando detalles sobre daños, averías, accidentes o sospecha de éstos, sufridos en el barco o la carga.