English (Vessels (Medicine))
avascular necrosis [correct]; AVN [correct]
CONT: Avascular necrosis has several causes. Loss of blood supply to the bone can be caused by an injury (trauma-related avascular necrosis or joint dislocation) or by certain risk factors (nontraumatic avascular necrosis), such as some medications (steroids), blood coagulation disorders, or excessive alcohol use. Increased pressure within the bone also is associated with avascular necrosis. The pressure within the bone causes the blood vessels to narrow, making it hard for the vessels to deliver enough blood to the bone cells.
PHR: Non traumatic, trauma-related avascular necrosis.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
nécrose avasculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nécrose avasculaire [...] se caractérise par une réduction du débit sanguin dans l'os qui peut occasionner la détérioration de l'extrémité de l'os.