English (Internet and Telematics)
online persona [correct]
OBS: As it relates to a user's behaviour and character on the Web.
OBS: Not to be confused with avatar.
French (Internet et télématique)
personnage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lié au comportement et à la personnalité d’un utilisateur sur le Web.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec avatar.