English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
transient ischemic attack [correct, noun]; TIA [correct, noun]; transient cerebral ischemia [correct, noun]; TCI [correct, noun]; TCI; ministroke [correct, noun, familiar]; mini-stroke [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: A transient ischemic attack (TIA) is a short period of symptoms similar to those of a stroke. It's caused by a brief blockage of blood flow to the brain. A TIA usually lasts only a few minutes and doesn't cause long-term damage.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
accident ischémique transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; AIT [correct, masculine noun]; ischémie cérébrale transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; ICT [correct, masculine noun]; ICT; mini-AVC [correct, see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les causes les plus fréquentes d’AIT sont un caillot sanguin ou la présence de plaque qui bloque la circulation du sang vers le cerveau.
OBS: AVC : accident vasculaire cérébral.