English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
hemorrhagic cerebrovascular accident [correct]; hemorrhagic CVA [correct]; hemorrhagic stroke [correct]
DEF: [A] stroke that occurs when a blood vessel in the brain or on the surface of the brain leaks or breaks open, causing bleeding in or around the brain[, which] leads to swelling and pressure, which can damage cells and tissue in the brain.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
accident vasculaire cérébral hémorragique [correct, masculine noun]; AVC hémorragique [correct, masculine noun]; accident cérébrovasculaire hémorragique [correct, masculine noun]; ACV hémorragique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un AVC hémorragique survient lorsqu'il y a une rupture d’une artère dans le cerveau. L'interruption du flux sanguin cause des dommages cérébraux. L'hypertension artérielle fragilise les artères au fil des années. Il s’agit d’une cause fréquente d’AVC hémorragique. Des parties fragilisées des artères, appelées anévrismes, se dilatent parfois démesurément et finissent par se rompre.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
accidente cerebrovascular hemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]; ictus hemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]; ACV hemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]; ACVA hemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]; accidente vascular cerebral hemorrágico [correct, masculine noun]; apoplejía hemorrágica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad vascular cerebral caracterizada por la extravasación de sangre, sea al parénquima, al sistema ventricular o al espacio subaracnoideo.